The Field Library 2018 Reading Challenge Lists

Time Travel Books

The Time Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger

11/22/63  by Stephen King

The Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (A/C)

Outlander by Diana Gabaldon

Kindred by Octavia E. Butler (A/C)

Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut

To Say Nothing of the Dog, or, How We Found the Bishop’s Bird Stump at Last by Connie Willis

A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (J)

The House on the Strand by Daphne DuMaurier

The Rose Garden by Susanna Kearsley

Timeline by Michael Crichton

Timequake by Kurt Vonnegut

The Immortal Highlander by Karen Marie Moning

The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes

The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde

The Map of Time by Felix J. Palma

Life After Life by Kate Atkinson

Paradox Bound by Peter Clines

All Our Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai

The Time Traveler’s Handbook: 18 Experiences from the Eruption of Vesuvius to Woodstock by James Wyllie (909 W)

Green Darkness by Anya Seton

Pathfinder by Orson Scott Card (YA)

The Impossible Lives of Greta Wells by Andrew Sean Greer

Last Year by Robert Charles Wilson

The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August  by Claire North

My Name is Memory by Ann Brashares

Version Control by Dexter Palmer

Time Salvager by Wesley Chu

The Restaurant at the End of the Universe by Douglas Adams

When You Reach Me  by Rebecca Stead (J)

Time Travel: A History by James Gleick (530.11 G)

Sphere by Michael Crichton

Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey by Chuck Palahniuk

Einstein’s Dreams by Alan Lightman

The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O by Neal Stephenson

Passenger by Alexandra Bracker (YA)

The Here and Now by Ann Brashares (YA)

The Girl from Everywhere by Heidi Heilig (YA)

Into the Dim by Janet Taylor (YA)

Timeless by Alexandra Monir (YA)

Timekeeper by Tara Sim (YA)

The Love That Split the World by Emily Henry (YA)

Pulitzer Prizes

The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead

The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen

All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr

The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt

The Orphan Master’s Son by Adam Johnson

A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan

Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz

The Road by Cormac McCarthy

March by Geraldine Brooks

GIlead by Marilynne Robinson

The Known World by Edward P. Jones

Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon

Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri

The Hours by Michael Cunningham

Independence Day by Richard Ford

The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

The Shipping News by Annie Proulx

Rabbit at Rest by John Updike

Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City  by Matthew Desmond (339.46 D)

Black Flags: The Rise of ISIS by Joby Warrick (956.054 W)

The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History  by Elizabeth Kolbert (576.84 K)

The Swerve: How the World Became Modern  by Stephen Greenblatt (940.21 G)

The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer by Siddhartha Mukherjee (616.994 M)

The Dead Hand: The Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race and Its Dangerous Legacy by David E Hoffman (909.82 H)

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 by Saul Friedlander (940.5318 F)

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain’s Gulag in Kenya by Caroline Elkins (967.62 E)

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan and bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 by Steve Coll (958.1 C)

A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide by Samantha Power (304.66 P)

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, and the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution by Diane McWhorter (976.1 M)

Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan by Herbert P Bix (bio Hirohito)

Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower (952.04 D)

Annals of the Former World by John McPhee (557.3M)

The Haunted Land: Facing Europe’s Ghosts After Communism by Tina Rosenberg (947 R)

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time by Jonathan Weiner (598.8 W)

Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy  by Heather Ann Thompson (365.974 T)

Custer’s Trials: A Life on the Frontier of a New America by T. J. Stiles (Bio, Custer)

Embers of War: The Fall of an Empire and the Making of America’s Vietnam by Fredrik Logevall (959.704 L)

Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention by Manning Marable (Bio, Malcolm X)

The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery by Eric Foner (973.7092 F)

Lords of Finance: The Bankers Who Broke the World  by Liaquat Ahamed (332.1 A) (also Great Depression)

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family by Annette Gordon-Reed (929.2 Hemings)

What Hath God Wrought: The Transformation of America 1815 – 1848  by Daniel Walker Howe (973.5 H)

Polio: An American Story by David M. Oshinsky (614.549 O)

Washington’s Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (973.3 F)

 

National Book Award Winners

Sing, Unburied, Sing   by Jesmyn Ward

The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia by Masha Gessen (947.086 G)

Half Light: Collected Poems, 1965 -2016 by Frank Bidart (811.5 B) (also poetry pub’d after 2000)

Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America by Ibram X Kendi (305.8 K)

March. Book 3 by John Lewis (YA Graphic)

Between the World and Me  by Ta-Nahesi Coates (305.8 C)

Challenger Deep by Neal Shusterman (YA)

The Redeployment by Phil Klay

Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos (951.06 O)

Faithful and Virtuous Night  by Louise Gluck (811.54 G) (Also poetry pub’d after 2000)

Brown GIrl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson (YA)

The Good Lord Bird by James McBride

The Round House by Louise Erdrich

Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn West

Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann

Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson

The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard

Three Junes by Julia Glass

The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen

In America by Susan Sontag

Waiting by Ha Jin

Charming Billy by Alice McDermott

Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier

Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos (951.06 O)

The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America by George Packer  (973.924P)

Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity by Katherine Boo (305.569 B)

Just Kids by Patti Smith (782.42 S)

The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt by T. J. Stiles (bio)

The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of those who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl by Timothy Egan (978.03 E) (also book about Great Depression)

The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion (Bio)

Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon B. Johnson  by Robert Caro (bio)

The Noonday Demon: an Atlas of Depression by Andrew Solomon (616.852 S)

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick (910.4 P)

Faithful and Virtuous Night by Louise Gluck (811.54 G) (also poetry published after 2000)

Lighthead by Terrance Hayes (811.5 H) (also poetry published after 2000)

Fire to Fire: New and Collected Poems by Mark Doty (811.54 Doty) (also poetry published after 2000)

Time and Materials: Poems by Robert Hass (811.54H) (also poetry published after 2000)

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems by Jean Valentine (811.54 V) (also poetry published after 2000)

The Singing by C. K. Williams (811.5 W) (also poetry published after 2000)

Poems Seven; New and Complete Poetry by Alan Dugan (811.5 D) (also poetry published after 2000)

 

HOW-TO BOOKS

Do-It-Yourself Basics: Save Money, Solve Problems, Improve Your Home: The Basics Everyone Can Master  (643.7 D New — checked out)

Ultimate Guide: Plumbing by Merle Henkenius  (696.1 H New)

The Useful Book: 201 Life Skills They Used to Teach in Home Ec and Shop by David Bowers (640 B New)

The Book of Home How-To: Complete Photo Guide to Home Repair and Improvement (643.7)

Stanley Plumbing: A Homeowner’s Guide by Steve Cory (696.1 C New)

The Roadside Bike Maintenance Manual by Mike Davis (629.227 D)

Popular Mechanics When Duct Tape Just Isn’t Enough: Quick Fixes for Everyday Disasters by C. J. Petersen (643.7 P)

Upgrading and Repairing PC’s by Scott Mueller (621.3916 M 2013)

Parachute Cord Craft: Quick and Simple Instructions for 22 Cool Projects  (726.42 P YA)

Renovation  by Michael Litchfield (643.7 L)

Young House Love: 243 Ways to Paint, Craft, Update and Show Your House Some Love by Sherry Petersik (747 P)

Jewelry FIx-Ups: How to Clean, Repair and Restore Your Jewelry by David McLoughlin (739.27 M)

Clark Howard’s Living Large in Lean Times: 250 + Ways to Buy Smarter, Spend Smarter and Save Money by Clark Howard  (332.024 H)

You Can Build: Plumbing by Esther Ferington (696.1F)

Furniture Repair and Restoration by Brian D. Hingley (684.1 H)

Everybody’s Guide to Small Claims Court by Ralph Warner (347.028W 0210)

Fix It in a Flash: 25 Common Home Repairs and Improvements by Jodi Marks (643.7 M)

Dare to Repair, Replace and Renovate: Do-It-Herself Projects to Make Your Home More Comfortable, More Beautiful, and More Valuable!  By Julie Sussman (643.7 S)

The Reader’s Digest Do-It_Yourself Guide to Preventing Costly Home Repairs (643.7R)

Tiling by Josh Garskof (698 G)

How to Cheat at Home Repair: The Sneakiest, Time-Slashing Fixes for Household Wear, Tear, Hassles and Breakdowns by Jeff Bredenberg (643.7 B)

DIY Guide to Appliances: Installing and Maintaining Your Major Appliances  by Steven Willson (643.6 W)

How Your House Works: A Visual Guide to Understanding and Maintaining Your Home  by Charlie Wing (643.7 W)

Do It Yourself Home Improvement: A Step by Step Guide by Julian Cassell (643.7C)

Room for Improvement! Change Your Home! Enhance Your Life! With Tools, Tips and Inspiration from Barbara K!  By Barbara K (643.7B)

The Essential Guide to Motorcycle Maintenance;Tips and Techniques to Keep Your Motorcycle in Top Condition by Mark Zimmerman (629.287 Z)

How Electronic Things Work — And What to Do When They Don’t by Robert L. Goodman (621.381 G)

201 Knitting Motifs, Blocks, Projects and Ideas by Nicki Trench (746.432 T new)

Jorid Linvik’s Big Book of Knitted Socks: 45 Distinctive Scandinavian Patterns by Jorid Linvik (746.432 L new)

The Mitten Handbook: Knitting Recipes to Make Your Own by Mary Scott Huff (746.432 H new)

Traditional Swedish Knitting Patterns: 40 Motifs and 20 Projects by Maja Karlsson (746.432 K new)

Slow Knitting: A Journey from Sheep to Skein to Stitch  by Hannah Thiessen (746.432T new)

Japanese Knitting Stitch Bible: 260 Exquisite Patterns by Hitomi Shida by Hitomi Shida (746.432 S new)

340 + Knitting Tips, Techniques and Trade Secrets/ How to Be Better at What You Do by Betty Barnden (746.432 B new)

Hygge Knits: Nordic and Fair Isle Sweaters, Scarves, Hats and More to Keep You Cozy by Nicki Trench (746.432T new)

Homesteading from Scratch: Building Your Self-Sufficient Homestead, Start to Finish by Steven Jones (640 J)

You Can Knit That: Foolproof Instructions for Fabulous Sweaters by Amy Herzog (746.432H)

Design Your Own Crochet Projects: Magic Formulas for Creating Custom Scarves, Cowls, Hats, Socks, Mittens and Gloves by Sara Delaney (746.432D new)

350 + Crochet Tips, Techniques and Trade Secrets  by Jan Eaton (746.434E new)

Boho Crochet: 30 Hip and Happy Projects (746 S)

The Big Book of Granny Squares: 365 Crochet Motifs by Tracey Lord (746.434 L)

Beastly Crochet: 23 Critters to Wear and Love by Brenda K. B. Anderson (746.434A)

Bead Crochet Jewelry: An Inspired Journey through 27 Designs by Bert and Dana Freed (745.5942 F)

Intuitive Color and Design: Adventures in Art Quilting by Jean Wells (746.46W new)

Improv Patchwork: Dynamic Quilts Made with Line and Shape by Maria Shell (746.46 S new)

Kaffe Fassett’s Quilts in Ireland: 20 Designs for Patchwork and Quilting by Kaffe Fassett (746.46F new)

Well-Seasoned Quilt: Enjoy a Quilt for All Seasons by Ruth Jensen (746.46J)

Quiltmaking by Hand: Simple Stitches, Exquisite Quilts  by Jinny Beyer (746.46B)

The Quilter’s Recipe Book: All the Ingredients You Need to Create Over 100 Fabulous Quilts by Celia Eddy (746.46E)

Machine Quilting: A Primer of Techniques by Sue Nickels (746.46N)

Coloring with Thread: Stitching a Whimsical World with Hand Embroidery by Tula Pink (746.44P new)

Quilt-as-You-Go Made Vintage: 51 Blocks, 9 Projects, 3 Joining Methods by Jera Brandvig (746.46B new)

The Geometry of Hand Sewing: A Romance in Stitches and Embroidery from Alabama Chanin and the School of Making by Natalie Chanin (746.44C new)

Embroidery: A Step by Step Guide to More than 200 Stitches  by Lucinda Ganderton (746.44G)

Gertie Sews Vintage Casual: a Modern Guide to Sportswear Styles of the 1940’s and 1950’s by Gretchen Hirsch (646.4H)

Ultimate Cross-Stitch Projects: Colorful and Inspiring Designs from Maria Diaz by Maria Diaz (746.443U)

Improv Sewing: 101 Fast Fun and Fearless Projects by Nicole Blum (646.2B)

Woodworking FAQ: the Workshop Companion: Build Your Skills and Know-How for Making Great Projects by Spike Carlsen (68408C)

How to Build Shaker Furniture by Thomas Moser (684.1M)

Wood Finishing 101: The Step by Step Guide by Bob Flexner (684.08F)

Hand Tool Techniques: Combining Power and Hand Techniques (684.08H)

The Woodworker’s Guide to Hand Tools by Peter Korn (684.08K)

Modern Woodworking: Tools, Materials and Processes  by Willis Wagner (684.08W)

Metalworking: Tools and Techniques by Stan Bray (684.09B)

C# Programming in Easy Steps by Mike McGrath (005.133M)

Sams Teach Yourself C++ in One Hour a Day by Siddhartha Rao (005.133R 2017)

Confident Coding: Master the Fundamentals of Code and Supercharge Your Career by Rob Percival (005.1P)

Javascript: Absolute Beginner’s Guide by Kirupa Chinnathambi (005.276C)

Python Crash Course: A Hands-On, Project Based Introduction to Programming by Eric Matthes (005.133M YA)

Beginning Javascript by Jeremy McPeak (006.7M)

Raspberry Pi for Dummies by Sean McManus (004.167M 2015)

Coding for Dummies by Nikhil Abraham (005.13A)

Drawn from Life: Tips and Tricks for Contemporary Life Drawing by Helen Birch (743.4B new )

Dare to Sketch: A Guide to Drawing and Sketching on the Go by Felix Scheinberger (741.2S new)

Pencil Art Workshop: Techniques, Ideas and Inspiration for Drawing and Designing with Pencil by Matt Rota (741.24R new)

Drawing Trees and Leaves: Observing and Sketching the Natural World  by Julia Kuo (743.76K new)

Pastel Innovations: 60+ Techniques and Exercises for Painting with Pastels by Dawn Emerson (741.235E new)

If You Can Doodle, You Can Paint: Transforming Simple Drawings into Works of Art by Diane Culhane (701.8C new)

The Guitar Workshop: A Fresh Approach to Exploration and Mastery by Scott A Seifried (787.87S new)

The Guitar Grimoire: Beginning Guitar by Adam Kadmon (787.7K)

Your SInging Voice: Contemporary Techniques, Expressions and Spirit by Jeannie Wolf Gagne (783G)

Fretboard Roadmaps: Beginning Guitar: The Essential Guitar Patterns that All the Pros Know and Use  by Fred Sokolow (787.87S)

Beginning Rhythm and Lead Guitar: The ideal Package for the Total Beginner by Dave Celentano (787.87C)

Total Guitar Tutor by Terry Burrows (787.87B)

Alfred’s Self-Teaching Adult Piano Course: The New, Easy, and Fun Way to Teach Yourself to Play by Willard A Palmer (786.2P)

The Contemporary Singer: Elements of Vocal Technique by Anne Peckham (783 P 2010)

Total Piano Tutor: the Ultimate Guide to Learning and Mastering the Piano by Terry Burrows (786.2B)

The Everything Drums Book: From Tuning and Timing to Fills and Solos — All You Need to Keep the Beat by Eric Starr (786.9S)

How to Play the Flute: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Flute by Howard Harrison (788.32H)

How to Play Mandolin by Jack Tottle (787.65T)

Complete Mandolin Method (787.65B)

Saxophone & Clarinet: An Easy Guide by Chris Coetzee (788.6C)

Play Alto Sax Today!: Level 1: The Ultimate Self-Teaching Method! A Complete Guide to the Basics (788.7P)

Screenwriting Fundamentals: the Art and Craft of Visual Writing by Irv Bauer (808.2B)

The Butterfly Hours: Translating Memories into Memoir by Patty Dann (808.06D)

How to Write a WInning Scholarship Essay: Including 30 Essays that Won Over 3 Million in Scholarships by Gen Tanabe (378.34T Job Center)

Mastering the Craft of Writing: How to Write with Clarity, Emphasis and Style by Stephen Wilbers (808.02W)

HTML 5 : 20 Lessons to Successful Web Development by Robin Nixon (006.7N 2015)

Beyond the First Draft: The Art of Fiction by John Casey (808.3C)

BOOKS SET IN COLLEGE

Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell (YA)

Tam Lin by Pamela Dean (also adult fairy tale)

Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon

Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis

I Am Charlotte Simmons by Tom Wolfe

The Magicians by Lev Grossman

On Beauty by Zadie Smith

Possession: A Romance  by A. S. Byatt

The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides

The Idiot  by Elif Batuman

Loner by Teddy Wayne

The Art of Fielding  by Chad Harbach

Mis(h)adra by Iamin Omar Ata (YA)

We Are Okay by Nina LaCour

Tender by Belinda McKeon

Wittgenstein Jr by Lars Iyer

Night Owls by Lauren M. Roy (pb)

The Start of Everything by Emily Winslow

An Uncommon Education by Elizabeth Percer

Love Story by Erich Segal

The Devil and Webster by Jean Hanff Korelitz

Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov

Galatea 2.2 by Richard Powers

Straight Man by Richard Russo

Blue Angel by Francine Prose

My Education by Susan Choi

This Side of Paradise by F. Scott Fitzgerald (Novels and Stories, 1920 – 1922)

Harvard Square by Andre Aciman

The Rebel Angels by Robertson Davies

Just One Day by Gayle Forman (YA)

Charmed Thirds by Megan McCafferty

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao  by Junot Diaz

Jude the Obscure by Thomas Hardy

Brideshead Revisited: The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder by Evelyn Waugh

Absalom! Absalom!  By William Faulkner

Joe College by Tom Perrotta

Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee

Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett

The Rule of Four  by Ian Caldwell

Small Blessings: A Novel by Martha Woodroof

Straight Man by Richard Russo

White Noise by Don DeLillo

Missoula Rape and the Justice System in a College Town by Jon Krakauer (362.883K)

The Chosen: A Hidden History of Admission and Exclusion at Harvard, Yale and Princeton  by Jerome Karabel (378.16K)

The Price of Admission: How America’s Ruling Class Buys Its Way into Elite Colleges — and Who Gets Left Outside  by Daniel Golden (378.16G)

Maurice by E. M. Forster

The Girls from Ames: A Story of Women and a Forty Year Friendship by Jeffrey Zaslow (305.4Z)

Subversives: The FBI’s War on Student Radicals, and Reagan’s Rise to Power by Seth Rosenfeld (378.198 R)

Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates (305.8 C)

The Group by Mary McCarthy

A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan

The Last Enchantments  by Charles Finch

Smoke: A Novel by Dan Vyleta

The Accursed by Joyce Carol Oates

Mislaid: A Novel by Nell Zink

The Professor’s House by Willa Cather

Loner  by Teddy Wayne

ADULT FAIRY TALES

 The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern

Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman

The Probable Future by Alice Hoffman

The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman

The Singing Bones by Neil Gaiman

The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman

Fables series  by Bill Willingham (YA Graphic)

Cinder by Marissa Meyer (YA)

Beastly by Alex Flinn (YA)

Stardust by Neil Gaiman

Abandon  by Meg Cabot (YA)

Cruel Beauty by Rosamund Hodge (YA)

Through the Woods by Emily Carroll (YA Graphic)

Heartless by Marissa Meyer (YA)

Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi

The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden

The Girl in the Tower by Katherine Arden

The Wish Granter by C. J. Redwine (YA)

Uprooted by Naomi Novik

The Book of Lost Things by Michael Connolly

Roses and Rot by Kat Howard

The Glittering World by Robert Joseph Levy

The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker

The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey

The Call by Peadar O’Guilin (YA)

The SIn-Eater’s Daughter by Melinda Salisbury (YA)

Frogkisser by Garth Nix  (YA)

Beauty by Sarah Pinborough

A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah Maas

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire

Tam Lin by Pamela Dean

A Wild Swan: And Other Tales by Michael Cunningham

The Library of Fates by Aditi Khorana (YA)

Bitter Greens: A Novel by Kate Forsyth

The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh

The Girls at the Kingfisher Club by Genevieve Valentine

September Girls by Madison Bennett (YA)

Fathomless by Jackson Pearce (YA)

The Gates of Sleep by Mercedes Lackey

From a High Tower by Mercedes Lackey

The Hazel Moon by Melissa Albert (YA new)

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard (YA)

The Glass Spare by Lauren DeStefano (YA new)

Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo (YA)

The Selection  by Kiera Cass

Red Hood’s Revenge by Jim C. Hines (pb)

Six-Gun Snow White by Catherynne Valente

Mr. Fox by Helen Oyeyemi

Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter (YA)

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire

Beneath a Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire

LOCAL HISTORY BOOKS/BOOKS SET IN OR ABOUT THE HUDSON VALLEY

The History of the Hudson River Valley from Wilderness to the Civil War by Vernon Benjamin (974.73B)

A Catered Murder  by Isis Crawford (Mystery)

World’s End by T. C. Boyle

Ragtime by E. L. Doctorow

The Spy by James Fenimore Cooper

A History of New York, from the Beginning of the World to the Dutch Dynasty by Washington Irving (817 I)

The Island at the Center of the World: the Epic Story of Dutch Manhattan and the Forgotten Colony that Shaped America by Russell Shorto (974.71 S)

The Wapshot Chronicle by John Cheever

Oh What a Paradise It Seems by John Cheever

The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever

Charting the Sea of Darkness: The Four Voyages of Henry Hudson  by Donald S. Johnson (910.92 J)

The History of the Hudson River Valley: From the Civil War to Modern Times by Vernon Benjamin (974.73B)

The Hudson: America’s River by Frances F. Dunwell (974.73 D)

Kaaterskill Falls by Allegra Goodman

Hex by Thomas Olde Heuvelt

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right  by John Cronin (363.7C)

Dogtown Days by John J. Morabito

The Midnight Mile by Denis Flood

Peekskill’s African American History: A Hudson Valley Community’s Untold Story by John Curran (974.7727 C Loc Hist)

Peekskill by John Curran (974.7727 C)

The Peekskill, New York, Anti-Communist Riots of 1949 by Joseph Walwik (303.623 W Loc Hist)

They Slept Here: Biographical Sketches of Those in High Command in Peekskill During the Struggle for Independence, 1776-1783 by William T. Horton (LH 974.7277 Peks H)

Hudson Valley Murder and Mayhem by Andrew K Amelynckx ( 364.109A  new)

Slavery and Freedom in the Mid-Hudson Valley by Michael E. Groth (973.0496 G new)

Hudson Valley Curiosities: The Sinking of the Steamship Swallow, the Poughkeepsie Seer, the UFO’s of the Celtic Chamber and More by Allison Guertin Marchese (974 M new)

Hudson Valley Reflections: Illustrated Travel and Field Guide by Michael Adamovic (917.473 A new)

In Defiance: Runaways from Slavery in New York’s Hudson Valley by Susan Stessin-Cohn (974.703 S)

Arrangement: A Novel by Sarah Dunn

Our Time at Foxhollow Farm: A Hudson Valley Family Remembered by David Byars (974.7304 B new)

Hudson River Valley National Heritage Area: Heritage Site Guidebook (917.473 H)

Mysterious Stone Sites in the Hudson Valley of New York and Northern New Jersey  by Linda Zimmermann (974.73 Z)

Revolution on the Hudson: New York City and the Hudson River Valley in the American War of Independence by George C. Daughan (974.73 D)

Don’t Pay the Ransom, I’ve Escaped: Memories of a Life on the Radio by Mike Bennett (B Bennett)

The Panoramic River: The Hudson and the Thames (974.7 P)

The Hudson Valley in the Ice Age: A Geological History and Tour by Robert Titus (551.792 T)

Freedom’s Gardener: James F. Brown, Horticulture and the Hudson Valley in the Antebellum America by Myra Beth Young Armstead (635.09 A)

The Bear Mountain Bridge: The Jewel of the Hudson  by Walter Rabetz (974.7277 R)

Behind the Lens: The Story of Joe Deutsch, Hudson Valley Photographer by Jean Moczarski (770.92 Deutsch)

Landscape Gardens on the Hudson, a History: The Romantic Age, the Great Estates and the Birth of American Landscape Architecture by Robert M. Toole (712.09 T)

The Hudson-Fulton Celebration: New York’s River Festival of 1909 and the Making of a Metropolis by Kathleen Eagen Johnson (974.7104 J)

Hudson River Valley Farms: the People and the Pride Behind the Produce by Joanne Michaels (630.9747 M)

Half Moon: Henry Hudson and the Voyage that Redrew the Map of the New World  by Doug Hunter (910.92 H)

Dutch New York: The Roots of Hudson Valley Culture (974.73D)

The Hudson River: A Great American Treasure by Greg Miller (917.47 M)

“This Perfect River-View”: The Hudson River School and Contemporaries in Private Collections in the Highlands by Trudie Grace (758.1 G)

Hudson Valley Voyage: Through the Seasons, Through the Years by Ted Spiegel (974.73 S)

An Object of Great Importance: The Hudson River During the American War for Independence by Christopher DiPasquale (LH 974.7431 D)

The $64 Tomato by William Alexander (635 A)

Hudson Valley Faces and Places by Patricia Edwards Clyne (974.73C)

The Hudson: A History by Tom Lewis (974.73 L)

Moon Handbooks. Hudson River Valley by Nikki Hoth Itoi (TRAVEL 917.473 I)

Historic Houses of the Hudson River Valley by Gregory Long (728.3 L)

The Epicure’s Lament by Kate Christensen

Lonely Planet Road Trip. The Hudson River Valley  by China Williams (TRAVEL 917.473 W)

Hudson River Journey: From Lake Tear in the Clouds to New York Harbor by Hardie Truesdale (917.73 T)

The Great Hudson River Brick Industry: Commemorating Three and One Half Centuries of Brickmaking by George V. Hutton (338.4 H)

A Family Place: A Hudson River Farm, Three Centuries, Five Wars, One Family by Leila Phillip (947.7 P)

Great Houses of the Hudson River (974.73 G)

Walking the Hudson, Batt to Bear: From the Battery to Bear Mountain: A Unique Guide to Walking the First 50 or So Miles of the Proposed Hudson River Shore Trail by Cy A. Adler (TRAVEL 917.473 A)

Van Cortlandt Manor by Kathleen Eagen Johnson (728.8 J)

My Times in the Hudson Valley: an Insider’s Guide to Historic Homes, Scenic Drives, Restaurants, Museums, Farm Produce and Points of Interest by Harold Faber (TRAVEL 917.473F)

Gardens of the Hudson River Valley: An Illustrated Guide by Ogden Tanner (712.5 T)

The Hudson Through the Years by Arthur G. Adams (974.73 A 1996 Loc Hist)

Foods of the Hudson: A Seasonal Sampling of the Region’s Bounty by Peter G. Rose (641.59 AMER R)

Hudson Valley Tales and Trails by Patricia Edwards Clyne (974.73 C)

The Hudson River School by Louise Minks (758.1 H)

Chaining the Hudson: the Fight for the River in the American Revolution by Lincoln Diamant (973.33 D)

Hudson River Valley  by William G. Scheller (917.473 S)

Charmed Places: Hudson River Artists and Their Houses, Studios and Vistas  (758.1 C)

An American Treasure: The Hudson River Valley  by Ted Spiegel (974.73S)

Within These Gates by Daniel De Noyelles (LH 338.4 D)

The Hudson River, 1850 – 1918: A Photographic Portrait  (974.73 H)

Life Along the Hudson by Allan Keller (974.73 K)

Teacup Tales: Folklore of the Hudson Valley by Pauline Hommell (398 H)

Dragonwyck  by Anya Seton

 

POETRY PUBLISHED AFTER 2000

The Brimstone Journals by Ronald Koertge (YA 811.5K)

Poems 7: New and Complete Poetry  by Alan Dugan (811.5 D)

Bum Rush the Page: A Def Poetry Jam  (811 B)

Poems to Read: A New Favorite Poem Project Anthology  (808.81 P)

Good Poems  (811.08G)

You Remind Me of You: A Poetry Memoir by Eireann Corrigan  (YA 811.6 C)

Keeping Time by Suzanne Cleary (811.5 CLEARY)

Devotions: the Selected Poems of Mary Oliver by Mary Oliver (811.5 O new)

Bone by Yrsa Daley-Ward (821.92 D)

Black Girl Magic: A Poem by Mahogany L. Browne (YA 811.6 B New)

Good Bones by Maggie Smith (811.6 S new)

Don’t Call Us Dead: Poems by Danez Smith (811.6 S new)

Half Light: Collected Poems, 1965-2016 by Frank Bidart (811.5 B new)

Devotion by Patti Smith (801 S)

The Virginia State Colony for Epileptics and Feebleminded by Molly McCully Brown (811.6 B new)

Bestiary: Poems by Donika Kelly (811.6K)

Whereas by Layli Long Soldier (811.6 L new)

Fever Dreams: A Selection of Poetry by Robert E. Miss (811.5 M)

My Heart Flooded with Water: Selected Poems by Alfonsina Storni (861.62 S)

Poisoned Apples: Poems for You, My Pretty by Christine Heppermann (YA 811.6 H)

Faithful and Virtuous Night by Louise Gluck (811.54 G)

Bicentennial: Poems by Dan Chiasson (811.5 C)

The Poetry of Derek Walcott, 1948 – 2013  by Derek Walcott (811.54 W)

Letter Composed During a Lull in the Fighting: Poems  by Kevin Powers (811.6 P)

What the Heart Knows: Chants, Charms and Blessings by Joyce Sidman (YA 811.54 S)

Indivisible: Poems for Social Justice (YA 811.008 I)

The Fall of Arthur by J. R. R. Tolkien (821.912 T)

Be Encouraged by Arlene Hogan Raynor (811 R)

Angles of Ascent: A Norton Anthology of Contemporary African American Poetry ed. By Charles Henry Rowell (811.54 A)

My Bright Abyss: Meditation of a Modern Believer by Christian Wiman (814.54 W)

Child Made of Sand: Poems, 2007 – 2011 by Thomas Lux (811.54 L)

Memorial: A Version of Homer’s Iliad by Alice Oswald (821.91 O)

Poems, 1962 – 2012 by Louise Gluck (811.5 G)

Our Andromeda  by Brenda Shaughnessy (811.54 S)

The Collected Poems of Lucille Clifton, 1965-2010 by Lucille Clifton (811.54 C)

Alien Vs. Predator by Michael Robbins (811.6 R)

Collected Poems by Jack Gilbert (811.54 G)

The Death of King Arthur, a New Verse Translation (821.1 D)

Useless Landscape, or, a Guide for Boys [poems] by D. A. Powell (811.54 P)

Devotions by Mary Oliver  (new 811.5 O)

Life on Mars: Poems by Tracy K Smith (811.6 S)

The FSG Book of Twentieth Century Latin American Poetry  (861.6 F)

Flies by Michael Dickman (811.6D)

Midnight Intern: New and Selected Poems by Tess Gallagher (811 G)

An Anthology of Modern Irish Poetry  (821.91 A)

The 100 Best African American Poems (811.08 O)

Till I End My Song: a Gathering of Last Poems (809.1 T)

The Poets Laureate Anthology (811.508 P)

The Best of It: New and Selected Poems by Kay Ryan (811.54 R)

Time You Let Me In: 25 Poets Under 25 (YA 811.6 N)

News of the World: Poems by Philip Levine (811.5 LEVINE)

The Bride of E: Poems by Mary Jo Bang (811 B)

The Best American Poetry 2009  (811.6 B 2009)

After Dinner Declarations by Nicanor Parra (861.62 P)

Inseminating the Elephant by Lucia Maria Perillo (811.54 P)

The Oxford Book of Latin American Poetry: A Bilingual Anthology (861 O)

Endpoint and Other Poems by John Updike (811.54 U)

Music’s Spell: Poems about Music and Musicians  (808.81 M)

Shannon: A Poem of the Lewis and Clark Expedition by Campbell McGrath (811.54 M)

Bicycles: Love Poems by Nikki Giovanni (811.54 G)

American Hybrid: A Norton Anthology of New Poetry (811.6 A)

New Collected Poems by Eavan Boland (821.91 BOLAND)

My Vocabulary Did This to Me: the Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer by Jack Spicer (811.54 S)

The Best American Poetry, 2008  (811.5 B 2008)

We Meet by Kenneth Patchen (811.54 P)

How to (un)cage a Girl by Francesca Lia Block (YA 811.54 B)

Inclined to Speak: An Anthology of Contemporary Arab American Poetry (811.5 I)

New European Poets (808.81 N)

Trick Pear: Poems by Suzanne Cleary (811.5 CLEARY)

The Ringing Ear: Black Poets Lean South (811.5 R)

Fortune’s Prisoner: the Poems of Boethius’ Consolation of Philosophy by Boethius (811 H)

Che in Verse (808.81 C)

I Speak of the City: Poems of New York (811.5 I)

I Hear My Gate Slam: Chinese Poets Meeting and Parting (895.1 S)

Poetry as an Insurgent Art by Lawrence Ferlinghetti (811.54 F)

The Best American Poetry, 2007  (811.5 B 2007)

The Pushcart Book of Poetry: The Best Poems from Three Decades of the Pushcart Prize (811.508 P)

The Oxford Anthology of African American Poetry (811.508 O)

Mother: A Cradle to Hold Me  by Maya Angelou (811.5 A)

New and Collected Poems, 1964 – 2006 by Ishmael Reed (811.54 R)

The Oxford Book of American Poetry  (811.08 O)

Strong Is Your Hold  by Galway Kinnell (811.5 K)

Collected Couteau  by Rob Couteau (818.6 C)

The Wild Braid:A Poet Reflects on a Century in the Garden by Stanley Kunitz (811.5 K)

The Moments, the Minutes, the Hours: the Poetry of Jill Scott by Jill Scott (811.6 S)

A Maze Me: Poems for Girls by Naomi Shihab Nye (811.5 N YA)

Amazing Peace: A Celebration by Maya Angelou (811.5 A)

Obliviously On He Sails: the Bush Administration in Rhyme by Calvin Trillin (811.5 T)

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 by Jean Valentine (811.54 V)

Gilgamesh: A New English Version (892.1 G)

Shoah Train: Poems by William Heyen (811.54 H)

Jelly Roll: A Blues by Kevin Young (811.5 Y)

Paint Me Like I Am: Teen Poems from WritersCorps (811.6 P YA)

American Wits: An Anthology of Light Verse  (811.07 A)

Owls and Other Fantasies: Poems and Essays  by Mary Oliver (811.5 O)

Russell Simmons Def Jam Poetry on Broadway and More: The Choice Collection (811.6 R YA)

Poets of World War II (811.5 P)

The Pioneers: an Introduction to African American Poets (811.08 P YA)

You Come, Too: Favorite Poems for All Ages by Robert Frost (811.5 F YA)

19 Varieties of Gazelle: Poems of the Middle East  by Naomi Shihab Nye (811.5 N)

Keeping TIme by Suzanne Cleary (811.5 CLEARY)

You Remind Me of You: A Poetry Memoir by Eireann Corrigan (811.6 C YA)

Good Poems  (811.08 G)

Quilting the Black Eyed Pea: Poems and Not Quite Poems by Nikki Giovanni (811.5 G)

Bum Rush the Page: A Def Poetry Jam (811 B)

Music of a Distant Drum: Classical Arabic, Persian, Turkish and Hebrew Poems (808.81 M)

Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry by Alan Dugan (811.5 D)

The Brimstone Journals  by Ronald Koertge (811.5K YA)

BOOKS INVOLVING BIOLOGY

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA by James D. Watson (574.873 W)

The Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions by David Quammen (574.91 Q)

The Diversity of Life by Edward O. Wilson (333.95 W)

Letters to a Young Scientist by Edward O. Wilson (570.9 W)

The Voyage of the Beagle by Charles Darwin (574.9 D)

The Ancestor’s Tale: A Pilgrimage to the Dawn of Evolution by Richard Dawkins (576.8 D)

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature by Matt Ridley (573.2 R)

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time by Jonathan Weiner (598.8 W)

Wonderful Life! The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History by Stephen Jay Gould (560.9 G)

The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature by Steven Pinker (155.2 P)

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo-Devo and the Making of the Animals  by Sean B. Carroll (576 C)

The Greatest Show on Earth: The Evidence for Evolution by Richard Dawkins (576.8 D)

Darwin’s Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life by D. C. Dennett (146.7 D)

The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History by Elizabeth Kolbert (576.84 K)

The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton (AC)

Galapagos: A Novel by Kurt Vonnegut

Brave New World by Aldous Huxley (AC)

Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear (SciFi)

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story by Richard Preston (616.912 P)

The Hot Zone  by Richard Preston (614.57 P)

The Invention of Nature: Alexander Von Humboldt’s New World by Andrea Wulf (509.2 W)

The Gene: an Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (616.042 M)

Are We Smart Enough to Know How Smart Animals Are?  By F. B. M. de Waal (591.51W)

The Lion in the Living Room: How Cats Tamed Us and Took Over the World by Abigail Tucker (636.8 T)

Being a Dog: Following the Dog into the World of Smell  by Alexandra Horowitz (636.7 H)

The Evolution of Beauty: How Darwin’s Forgotten Theory of Mate Choice Shapes the Natural World  – And Us by Richard O. Prum (591.562 P new)

Other Minds: The Octopus, the Sea, and the Deep Origins of Consciousness by Peter Godfrey-Smith (591.513 G)

Darwin’s Ghost: The Origin of Species Updated by Steve Jones (576.82 J)

The Man Who Found the Missing Link: Eugene Dubois and His Lifelong Quest to Prove Darwin Right  by Pat Shipman (569.9 S)

Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert M. Sapolsky (612.8 S new)

Biohazard: The Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World, Told from the Inside by the Man Who Ran It  by Ken Alibek (358.38 A)

I Contain Multitudes: the Microbes Within Us and a Grander View of Life  by Ed Yong (579.19 Y)

Coyote America: A Natural and Supernatural History by Dan L Flores (599.772 F)

The Genius of Birds  by Jennifer Ackerman (598 A)

The Nature Fix: Why Nature Makes Us Happier, Healthier and More Creative by Florence Williams (155.9 W)

Scale: The Universal Laws of Growth, Innovation, Sustainability and the Pace of Life in Organisms, Cities, Economies and Companies by Geoffrey B. West (303.44 W)

A Crack in Creation: Gene Editing and the Unthinkable Power to Control Evolution by Jennifer Doudna (576.5 D)

The Singularity Is Near: When Humans Transcend Biology by Ray Kurzweil (153.9 K)

Against the Grain: A Deep History of the Earliest States  by James C. Scott (338.1 S)

Epidemic! The World of Infectious Disease (614.4 E)

Spillover: Animal Infections and the Next Human Pandemic  by David Quammen (614.43 Q)

Incognito: The Secret Lives of the Brain  by David Eagleman (153 E)

Missing Microbes: How the Overuse of Antibiotics Is Fueling Our Modern Plagues  by Martin J. Blaser (615.792 B)

Gulp: Adventures on the Alimentary Canal by Mary Roach (612.3 R)

The Tale of the Dueling Neurosurgeons: The History of the Human Brain as Revealed by True Stories of Trauma, Madness and Recovery  by Sam Kean (617.48 K)

The Story of the Human Body: Evolution, Health and Disease by Daniel Lieberman (612 L)

The Hidden Life of Trees: What They Feel, How They Communicate: Discoveries from a Secret World  by Peter Wohlleben (582.16 W)

The Drunken Botanist: The Plants that Create the World’s Great Drinks by Amy Stewart (581.63 S)

The Botany of Desire: A Plant’s Eye View of the World by Michael Pollan (306.45 P)

Microcosm: E Coli and the New Science of Life by Carl Zimmer (579.3 Z)

Un-Wholly by Neal Shusterman (YA)

Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld (YA)

Perdido Street Station by China Mieville

The Island of Doctor Moreau by H. G. Wells (AC)

Frankenstein  by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley (AC)

The Insectopedia  by Hugh Raffles (595.7 R)

A Life Decoded: My Genome, My Life by J. Craig Venter (B VENTER)

TRUE CRIME

In Cold Blood by Truman Capote (364.152 C  YA)

Columbine by David Cullen (373.788 C)

Killers of the Flower Moon: the Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann (976.6 G New)

Missoula: Rape and the Justice System in a College Town by Jon Krakauer (362.883 K)

Mindhunter: Inside the FBI’s Elite Serial Crime Unit by John E. Douglas (363.259 D)

Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America  by Jill Leovy (364.152 L)

Dreamland: The True Tale of America’s Opiate Epidemic by Sam Quinones (362.293 Q)

American Kingpin: the Epic Hunt for the Criminal Mastermind behind the Silk Road Drugs Empire by Nick Bilton (364.168 B)

The Ice Man: Confessions of a Mafia Contract Killer by Philip Carlo (364.152 C)

The Run of His Life: The People v. OJ Simpson by Jeffrey Toobin (364.152 T)

Whoever Fights Monsters by Robert Ressler (363.259 R)

My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf (YA Graphic)

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt (975.8 B)

Adnan’s Story: the Search for Truth and Justice after Serial by Rabia Chaudry (364.1523 C)

The Murder of the Century: The Gilded Age Crime that Scandalized a City and Sparked the Tabloid Wars by Paul Collins (364.152 C)

Death in the Air: The True Story of a Serial Killer, the Great London Smog and the Strangling of a City by Kate Winkler Dawson (364.152 D)

Black Dahlia, Red Rose: The Crime, Corruption and Cover-Up of America’s Greatest Unsolved Murder by Piu Marie Eatwell (364.152 E)

News of a Kidnapping by Gabriel Garcia-Marquez (364.154 G)

The Good Nurse: A True Story of Medicine, Madness and Murder by Charles Graeber (364.152 G)

American Fire: Love, Arson and Life in a Vanishing Land by Monica Hesse (364.164 H)

The Midnight Assassin: Panic, Scandal and the Hunt for America’s First Serial Killer by Skip Hollandsworth (364.1523 H)

Green RIver, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer, America’s Deadliest Serial Murderer  by Ann Rule (364.152 R)

A Mother’s Reckoning: Living in the Aftermath of Tragedy by Sue Klebold (B Klebold)

Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker (364.152 K)

Truevine: Two Brothers, a Kidnapping, and A Mother’s Quest: A True Story of the Jim Crow South  by Beth Macy (791.35 M)

I’ll Be Gone in the Dark: One Woman’s Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer by Michelle McNamara (364.152 M NEW)

A False Report: A True Story of Rape in America by T. Christian Miller (364.153 M NEW)

The Girls of Murder City: Fame, Lust and the Beautiful Killers who Inspired Chicago by Douglas Perry (364.152 P)

After the Eclipse: A Mother’s Murder, a Daughter’s Search by Sarah Perry (B Perry NEW)

Dreamland: the True Tale of America’s Opiate Epidemic by Sam Quinones (362.293 Q)

The 57 Bus by Dashka Slater (364.15 S YA)

Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption by Bryan Stevenson (353.48 S)

American Heiress: the Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (B Hearst)

We Are Not Such Things: the Murder of a Young American, a South African Township, and the Search for Truth and Reconciliation by Justine Van der Leun (305.8 V)

Exposed: The Secret Life of Jodi Arias  by Jane Velez-Mitchell (364.152 V)

Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History by Maureen Orth (364.152 O)

A Serial Killer in Nazi Berlin: The Chilling True Story of the S-Bahn Murderer by Scott Andrew Selby (364.152 S)

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic and Madness at the Fair that Changed America  by Erik Larson (364.152L)

I Have the Right To: A High School Survivor’s Story of Sexual Assault, Justice and Hope by Chessy Prout (YA NEW 362.88 P)

Not That Bad: Dispatches from Rape Culture (362.883 NEW)

Ghost of the Innocent Man: A True Story of Trial and Redemption by Benjamin Rachlin (364.973 R NEW)

My Father and Atticus Finch: A Lawyer’s Fight for Justice in 1930’s Alabama by Joseph Madison Beck (B Beck)

I Will Find You: A Reporter Investigates the Life of the Man Who Raped Her by Joanna Connors (364.153 C)

While the CIty Slept: A Life Lost to Violence and a Young Man’s Descent into Madness by Eli Sanders (364.1523 S)

Finding Me: A Decade of Darkness, A Life Reclaimed: A Memoir of the Cleveland Kidnappings by Michelle Knight (B Knight)

The Central Park Five by Sarah Burns (364.153 B)

Crash Into Me: A Survivor’s Search for Justice by Liz Seccuro (364.15 S)

Denial: A Memoir of Terror  by Jessica Stern (B Stern)

It’s Not About the Truth: The Untold Story of the Duke Lacrosse Case and the Lives It Shattered by Don Yeager (364.1 Y)

I Am the Central Park Jogger: A Story of Hope and Possibility  by Trisha Meili (B Meili)

A Woman Scorned: Acquaintance Rape on Trial  by Peggy Reeves Sanday (364.153 S)

Trespasses: Portrait of a Serial Rapist by Howard Swindle (364.153 S)

Sex Money Murder: a Story of Crack, Blood and Betrayal by Jonathan Green (364.1066 G NEW)

All American Murder: The Rise and Fall of Aaron Hernandez, the Superstar Whose Life Ended on Death Row  by James Patterson (364.152 P NEW)

Murder Beyond the Grave: True Crime Thrillers  by James Patterson (364.152 P NEW)

Home Sweet Murder: True Crime Thrillers  by James Patterson (364.152 P NEW)

Murder Interrupted: True Crime Thrillers  by James Patterson (364.152 P NEW)

Hudson Valley Murder and Mayhem  by Andrew K Amelinckx (364.109 A NEW)

The Death of an Heir: Adolph Coors III and the Murder that Rocked an American Brewing Dynasty  by Philip Jett (364.152 J)

After the Eclipse: A Mother’s Death, a Daughter’s Search by Sarah Perry (B Perry)

City of Light, City of Poison: Murder, Magic and the First Police Chief of Paris  by Holly Tucker (363.209 T)

Down City: A Daughter’s Story of Love, Memory and Murder by Leah Carroll (B CARROLL)

The Brain Defense: Murder in Manhattan and the Dawn of Neuroscience in America’s Courtrooms by Kevin Davis (345.747 D)

Who Killed These GIrls: Cold Case: The Yogurt Shop Murders by Beverly Lowry (364.1523 L)

Terror in the City of Champions: Murder, Baseball and the Secret Society that Shocked Depression Era Detroit by Tom Stanton (364.152 S)

A Murder Over a Girl: Justice, Gender, Junior High  by Ken Corbett (364.1523 C)

Conviction: The Untold Story of Putting Jodi Arias Behind Bars  by Juan Martinez (364.1523 M)

Let’s Kill Mom: Four Texas Teens and a Horrifying Murder Pact by Donna Fielder (nonfiction Browsing)

The Wicked Boy: the Mystery of A Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale (364.152 S)

A Good Month for Murder: the Inside Story of a Homicide Squad  by Del Quinton  WIlbur (363.259 W)

Murder by Candlelight: The Gruesome Crimes Behind Our Romance with the Macabre by Michael Knox Beran (364.152 B)

Love You Madly: The True Story of a Small-Town Girl, The Young Men Who Would Do Anything for Her and the Murder of Her Mother  by Michael Fleeman (nonfiction browsing)

Bloodlines: the True Story of a Drug Cartel, the FBI and the Battle for a Horse-Racing Dynasty by Melissa Del Bosque (364.177 D)

The 10 Worst Serial Killers: Monsters Whose Crimes Shocked the World  by Victor McQueen (nonfiction browsing)

Ghost of the Innocent Man: a True Story of Trial and Redemption  by Benjamin Rachlin (364.973 R NEW)

Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America by James Forman (364.973 F)

Down City: A Daughter’s Story of Love, Memory and Murder by Leah Carroll (B Carroll)

Filthy Rich: A Powerful Billionaire, the Sex Scandal that Undid Him, and All the Justice that Money Can Buy: the Shocking True Story of Jeffrey Epstein  by James Patterson (364.153 P LP)

Another Day in the Death of America: a Chronicle of Ten Short Lives by Gary Younge (303.608 Y)

Smuggler’s Blues: A True Story of the Hippie Mafia by Richard Stratton (363.45 S)

American Mafia: Chicago : True Stories of Families Who Made Windy City History  by William Griffith (364.106 G)

Chain of Title: How Three Ordinary Americans Uncovered Wall Street’s Great Foreclosure Fraud by David Dayen (330.973 D)

Dancing with the Devil: Confessions of an Undercover Agent  by Louis Diaz (B Diaz)

Family Affair: Treachery, Greed and Betrayal in the Chicago Mafia  by Sam Giancana (nonfiction browsing)

Blue: The LAPD and the Battle to Reclaim American Policing  by Joe Domanick (363.209 D)

The Lufthansa Heist: Behind the Six Million Dollar Cash Haul that Shook the World by Henry Hill (364.162 H)

Dancing on Her Grave: the Murder of a Las Vegas Showgirl by Diana Montane (Nonfiction Browsing)

If I Can’t Have You: Susan Powell, Her Mysterious Disappearance and the Murder of her Children by Gregg Olsen (nonfiction browsing)

Whistle-Blowers: Exposing Crime and Corruption by Matt Doeden (364.4 D)

Empire of Deception: The Incredible Story of a Master Swindler who Seduced a City and Captivated the Nation  by Dean Jobb (364.163 J)

Master Thieves: the Boston Gangsters who Pulled Off the World’s Greatest Art Heist  by Stephen Kurkjian (364.162 K)

Lying in Wait and Other True Cases  by Ann Rule (nonfiction browsing)

The Demon of Brownsville Road: A Pittsburgh Family’s Battle with Evil in their Home by Bob Cranmer (nonfiction browsing)

Blood Will Out: the True Story of a Murder, a Mystery and a Masquerade  by Walter Kirn (364.152 K)

The True American: Murder and Mercy in Texas  by Anand Giridharadas (364.152 G)

Little Demon in the City of Light: a True Story of Murder and Mesmerism in Belle Epoque Paris  by Steve Levingston (364.152 L)

The Quiet Don: The Untold Story of Mafia Kingpin Russell Bufalino  by Matt BIrkbeck (nonfiction browsing)

The Internet Police: How Crime Went Online, and the Cops Followed  by Nate Anderson (364.168 A)

My Story by Elizabeth Smart (B Smart)

Whitey Bulger: America’s Most Wanted Gangster and the Manhunt that Brought Him to Justice  by Kevin Cullen (B Bulger)

Mortal Sins: Sex, Crime and the Era of Catholic Scandal by Michael D’Antonio (261.83 D)

Nobody Walks: Bringing My Brother’s Killers to Justice by Dennis Walsh (364.152 W)

Gangster Squad: Covert Cops, the Mob and the Battle for Los Angeles  by Paul Lieberman (364.106 L)

The Sinatra Club: My Life Inside the New York Mafia  by Salvatore Polisi (364.109 P)

One Cut by Eve Porinchak (364.152 P YA)

59 Hours  by Johnny Kovatch (364.152 K YA)

Deep Water by Katherine Nichols (363.450 N YA)

Glock: The Rise of America’s Gun by Paul Barrett (338.76 B)

Inside the Mind of Casey Anthony: A Psychological Portrait  by Keith Ablow (nonfiction browsing)

Don’t Shoot: One Man, a Street Fellowship and the End of Violence in Inner City America  by David M. Kennedy (303.69 K)

Punished: Policing the Lives of Black and Latino Boys  by Victor M. Rios (364.6 R)

Violette Noziere: a Story of Murder in 1930’s Paris by Sarah C Maza (364.152 M)

The Murder of the Century: the Gilded Age Crime that Scandalized a City and Sparked the Tabloid Wars  by Paul Collins (364.152 C)

Bringing Adam Home: The Abduction that Changed America by Les Standiford (364.152 S)

Murder in Italy: the Shocking Slaying of a British Student, the Accused American Girl and an International Scandal  by Candace Dempsey (nonfiction browsing)

Original Gangster: the Real Life Story of one of America’s Most Notorious Drug Lords by Frank Lucas (B Lucas)

The Devil’s Rooming House: the True Story of America’s Deadliest Female Serial Killer  by M. William Phelps (364.152 P)

Priceless: How I Went Undercover to Recover the World’s Stolen Treasures  by Robert K. Whittman (364.162 W)

First Family: Terror, Extortion, Revenge, Murder and the Birth of the American Mafia  by Mike Dash (364.106 D)

True Crime: An American Anthology (364.152 T)

American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, Movie-Making and the Crime of the Century  by Howard Blum (364.152 B)

Orange is the New Black: My Year in a Woman’s Prison by Piper Kerman (YA Bio)

The Monuments Men: Allied Heroes, Nazi Thieves and the Greatest Treasure Hunt in History  by Robert M. Edsal (940.531 E)

Methland: The Death and Life of a Small American Town  by Nick Reding (362.299 R)

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six MIT Students Who Took Vegas for Millions  by Ben Mezrich (364.172 M)

Lucky by Alice Sebold (AC)

Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the FBI and a Devil’s Deal by Dick Lehr (364.106 L)

The Orchid Thief by Susan Orlean (635.932 O)

Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano’s Story of Life in the Mafia by Peter Maas (364.106 M)

Catch Me If You Can: The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit! By Frank Abagnale (364.163 A)

Stolen Innocence: My Story of Growing Up in a Polygamous Sect, Becoming a Teenage Bride, and Breaking Free of Warren Jeffs by Elissa Wall (B Wall)

Public Enemies: America’s Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933 – 34  by Brian Burrough (364.973 B)

The Night of the Gun: A Reporter Investigates the Darkest Story of his Life, His Own by David Carr (B Carr)

Hope: A Memoir of Survival in Cleveland by Amanda Berry (B Berry)

Fire Lover: A True Story by Joseph Wambaugh (364.164 W)

The Radioactive Boy Scout: The True Story of a Boy and his Backyard Nuclear Reactor by Ken Silverstein (621.483 S)

The Corner: A Year in the Life of an Inner City Neighborhood by David Simon (364.177 S)

Down These Mean Streets by Piri Thomas (AC)

No One Would Listen: A True Financial Thriller by Harry Markopolos (364.163 M)

Blood in the Water: the Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and its Legacy by Heather Ann Thompson (364.974 T)

MANGA FIRST VOLUMES

The Girl from the Other Side by Nagabe

Graineliers by Rihito Takarai

Bungo Stray Dogs by Kafka Asagiri, art by Sango Harukawa

To Your Eternity by Yoshitoki Oima

The Promised Neverland story by Kaiu Shirai, art by Posuka Demizu

Kase-san And by Hiromi Takashima

Interviews with Monster Girls by Petos

Bleach by Tite Kubo

Platinum End  story by Tsugumi Ohba, art by Takeshi Obata

Princess Jellyfish by Akiko Higashimura

One-Punch Man  story by One, art by Yusuke Murata

Food Wars  story by Yuto Tsukuda, art by Shun Saeki

Death Note story by Tsugumi Ohba, art by Takeshi Obata

Cardcaptor Sakura by Clamp

BOOKS SET IN THE ARCTIC OR ANTARCTIC

The Terror by Dan Simmons

Ice Station Zebra by Alistair Maclean

Endurance: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition by Caroline Alexander (919.89 A)

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family’s Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds by Norma Cobb (979.8 C)

Arctic Drift  by Clive Cussler

In the Kingdom of Ice: the Grand and Terrible Polar Voyage of the USS Jeannette by Hampton Sides (910.4 S)

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic by Valerian Ivanovich Albanov (919.8A)

White Heat by M. J. McGrath

House of Meetings by Martin Amis

The Call of the Wild; White Fang by Jack London (AC)

The North Water by Ian McGuire

Ice Bound: A Doctor’s Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole by Jerri Nielsen (919.89 N)

Antarctica: Secrets of the Southern Continent  (919.89 A)

Antarctica: The Last Continent  by Ian Cameron (919.89 C)

The Ice Master: The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the Karluk by Jennifer Niven (919.8 N)

Frozen in Time: An Epic Story of Survival and a Modern Quest for Lost Heroes of World War II by Mitchell Zuckoff (940.548 Z)

Terra Incognita: Travels in Antarctica  by Sara Wheeler (919.89 W)

The Race to the White Continent by Alan Gurney (919.89 G)

Cherry: A Life of Apsley Cherry-Garrard  by Sarah Wheeler (B Cherry-Garrard)

Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic by Jennifer Niven (919.8 N)

On Thin Ice: The Changing World of the Polar Bear by Richard Ellis (599.786 E)

Ice Ghosts: The Epic Hunt for the Lost Franklin Expedition by Paul Watson (919.8 W)

The Man Who Ate His Boots: The Tragic History of the Search for the Northwest Passage by Anthony Brandt (970.91 B)

South Pole Station: A Novel by Ashley Shelby

Ice Blink: The Tragic Fate of Sir John Franklin’s Lost Polar Expedition by Scott Cookman (919.8 C)

The Crossing of Antarctica: the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition, 1955-1958 by Sir Vivian Fuchs (919.9 F)

The Ice Balloon: S. A. Andree and the Heroic Age of Arctic Exploration by Alec Wilkinson (910.91 W)

Frost on My Moustache: The Arctic Exploits of a Lord and a Loafer by Tim Moore (919.8 M)

Kingdom of the Ice Bear: a Portrait of the Arctic by Hugh Miles (919.8 M)

The Hot Arctic by John Dyson (574.5262 D)

A Brief History of the Dead by Kevin Brockmeier

Cold: Adventures in the World’s Frozen Places by Bill Streever (910.91 S)

Riddle of the Ice: a Scientific Adventure into the Arctic  by Myron Arms (919.8 A)

Tuning the Rig: A Journey to the Arctic by Harvey Oxenhorn (919.8 O)

Ninety Degrees North: The Quest for the North Pole by Fergus Fleming (919.8 F)

Give Me My Father’s Body: The Life of Minik, the New York Eskimo by Kenn. Harper (B Wallace)

Zodiac Station by Tom Harper

Collector of Lost Things by Jeremy Page

White Heat: A Novel by M. J. McGrath

Typhoon by Robin A White

Beyond the Ice Limit: A Gideon Crew Novel by Douglas Preston

Last Man Off: A True Story of Disaster and Survival on the Antarctic Seas by Matt Lewis (910.91 L)

The Stowaway: A Young Man’s Extraordinary Adventure to Antarctica by Laurie Gwen Shapiro (919.89 S New)

Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica by Tom Griffiths (919.89 G)

No Horizon is So Far: Two Women and their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica  by Liv Arnesen (919.89 A)

Terra Incognita: Travels in Antarctica by Sara Wheeler (919.89 W)

Fraser’s Penguins: A Journey to the Future in Antarctica  by Fen Montaigne (577.22 M)

Escape from the Antarctic by Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (910 S)

The Coldest March: Scott’s Fatal Antarctic Expedition by Susan Solomon (919.89 S)

The Race to the White Continent by Alan Gurney (919.89 G)

Crossing Antarctica by Will Steger (919.89 S)

An Empire of Ice: Scott, Shackleton and the Heroic Age of Antarctic Science by Edward J. Larson (919.89 L)

The Lost Men: The Harrowing Saga of Shackleton’s Ross Sea Party by Kelly Tyler-Lewis (919.8)

Scott of the Antarctic: A Life of Courage and Tragedy in the Deep South by David Crane (B Scott)

The Comet Seekers by Helen Sedgwick

BIOGRAPHY OF PERSON WHO’S NOT FAMOUS

A Pickpocket’s Tale: The Underworld of 19th Century New York  by Timothy J. Guilfoyle (B Appo)

Empress of the East: How a European Slave Girl Became Queen of the Ottoman Empire by Leslie B. Peirce (B Hurrem)

A Midwife’s Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on her Diary, 1785 – 1812 by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich

My Father and Atticus Finch: A Lawyer’s Fight for Justice in 1930’s Alabama by Joseph Madison Beck

She Left Me the Gun: My Mother’s Life Before Me  by Emma Brockes

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind by Diana and Michael Preston (B Dampier)

The Goddess Pose by Michelle Goldberg (B Devi)

The story of Chicago May by Nuala O’Faolain (B duignan)

Lady at the OK Corral by Ana Kirschner (B Earp)

A Truck Full of Money by Tracy Kidder (B English)

The Man Who Loved Only Numbers by Paul hoffner (B Erdos)

My Brain Is Open by Bruce Schechter (B Erdos)

The Ingenious Mr. Fairchild by Michael Leapman (B Fairchild)

Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder (B Farmer)

Truth and Beauty by Ann Patchett (B Grealy)

Death Be Not Proud by John Gunther (B Gunther)

The Man Who Would Be King  by Ben McIntire (B Harlan)

The Sweet Hell Inside by Edward Hall (B Harleston)

Tiny Dancer by Anthony Flacco (B Hasan)

A Hope in the Unseen by Ron Suskind (B Jennings)

Without a Word by Jill Kelly (B Kelly)

The Old Leather Man by Dan DeLuca (B Leatherman)

Philomena by Martin Sixsmith (B Lee)

Queen of the Air by Dean Jensen (B Leitzel)

The Lost Cyclist by David V. Herlihy (B Lentz)

Priscilla: the Hidden Life of an Englishwoman in Wartime France by Nicholas Shakespeare (B Mais)

Crashing Through by Robert Kurson (B May)

The WIld Truth by Carine McCandless (B McCandless)

Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer (B McCandless)

Parish Priest by Douglas Brinkley (B McGivney)

Pinkerton’s Great Detective by Beau Riffenburgh (B McParland)

I Was Vermeer by Frank Wynn (B Meegeren)

Where Dead Voices Gather by Nick Tosches (B Miller)

The Good Black by Paul M. Barrett (B Mungin)

The Apparitionists by Peter Manseau (B Mumler)

The Man Who Loved China by Simon Winchester (B Needham)

The Happiest Man in the World by Alec Wilkinson (B Neutrino)

East in Eden by Benjamin Feldman (B Niblo)

The Lost Spy by Andrew Meir (B Oggins)

The Secret Rooms by Catherine Bailey (B Rutland)

Masquerade by Alfred F Young (B Sampson)

America’s First Woman Warrior by Lucy Freeman (B Sampson)

The Little Bugler  by William Stipe (B Schurmann)

Irena’s Children by Tilar Mazzeo (B Sendler)

The Summer that Bled  by Anthony Masters (B Senesh)

Escape from Camp 14  by Blaine Harden (B Shin)

Stuart: A Life Backwards by Alexander Masters (B Shorter)

In Search of Sugihara by Hillel Levine (B Sugihara)

Sylvia, Queen of the Headhunters by Philip Eade (B Sylvia)

The Billion Dollar Spy by David B. Hoffman (B Tolkachev)

The Bloody White Baron  by James Palmer (B Ungern-Sternberg)

BOOKS ABOUT NATURAL DISASTERS
Isaac’s Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History by Erik Larson (976.4L)

Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded, August 27, 1883 by Simon Winchester  (551.21W)

Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America by John Barry (977.03B)

Sudden Sea: The Great Hurricane of 1938 by R. A. Scotti (363.34 S)

The Big Burn: Teddy Roosevelt and the Fire that Saved America by Timothy Egan (973.911 E)

Death in the Air: The True Story of a Serial Killer, the Great London Smog, and the Strangling of a City by Kate Winkler Dawson (364.152D)

The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea by Sebastian Junger (974.4 J)

The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl  by Timothy Egan (also book about the Great Depression; also award winner) (978.03 E)

The Children’s Blizzard by David Laskin (978.02 L)

Zeitoun by Dave Eggers (976.3 E)

Wave by Sonali Deraniyagala (Bio)

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed by Jared Diamond (304.28 D)

A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906  by Simon Winchester (979.4 W)

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans and the Mississippi Gulf Coast by Douglas Brinkley (976.3 B)

Young Men and Fire by Norman Maclean (634.9 M)

1 Dead in Attic: After Katrina by Chris Rose (976.3 R)

Left for Dead: Surviving the Deadliest Storm in Modern Sailing History  by Nick Ward (797.14 W)

When Life Nearly Died: The Greatest Mass Extinction of All Time by Michael J. Benton (576.84 B) (also biology)

Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (also Prize Winners)

Eruption: The Untold Story of Mount St. Helens by Steve Olson (363.34 O)

Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeiffer (YA)

Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief by Marcel Brion (913.3 B)

Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Buried Cities by Alfonso DeFrancisis (913.37D)

Trapped  by Michael Northrop (YA)

Rushing Waters by Danielle Steel

The Floating World by C. Morgan Babst

Snowblind by Christopher Golden

The Tin Roof Blowdown by James Lee Burke

Let Me Be Frank With You by Richard Ford

Two If By Sea by Jacquelyn Mitchard

Whiteout by Ken Follett

Noah’s Wife by Lindsay Starck

Night of the Animals by Bill Broun

The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood

The Age of Miracles by Karen Thompson Walker

Cascadia’s Fault: The Coming Earthquake and Tsunami that Could Devastate North America  by Jerry Thompson (551.22T)

Earthquakes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Seismic Disruptions by Jelle Zeilinga de Boer (363.34 Z)

Disaster! The Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 by Dan Kurzman (979.461 K)

California Fault: Looking for the Spirit of the State Along the San Andreas  by Thurston Clarke (979.4 C)

Volcanoes and Earthquakes by Jon Erickson (551.21 E)

Ghosts of the Tsunami: Life and Death in Japan’s Disaster Zone by Richard Parry (952.05 P NEW)

The Lifeboat Clique  by Kathy Parks (YA)

The Third Wave: A Volunteer Story by Alison Thompson (Bio) (Also Bio of Non Famous Person)

The Power of the Sea: Tsunamis, Storm Surges, Rogue Waves and Our Quest to Predict Disasters by Bruce B. Parker (551.46 P)

The Wave: In Pursuit of the Rogues, Freaks and Giants of the Ocean by Susan Casey (551.46C)

Volcano Cowboys: The Rocky Evolution of a Dangerous Science by Dick Thompson (551.21 T)

The Water Will Come: Rising Seas, Sinking Cities and the Remaking of the Civilized World by Jeff Goodell (551.458 G NEW)

Cold Earth  by Ann Cleeves (Mystery)

Katrina: After the Flood  by Gary Rivlin (976.3 R)

Washed Away: How the Great Flood of 1913, America’s Most Widespread Natural Disaster, Terrorized a Nation and Changed It Forever by Geoffrey Williams (363.34 W)

Southern Cross the Dog by Bill Cheng

Water Wars: Drought, Flood, Folly and the Politics of Thirst by Diane Raines Ward (333.91 W)

The Storm of the Century: Tragedy, Heroism, Survival and the Epic True Story of America’s Deadliest Natural Disaster: the Great Gulf Hurricane of 1900 by Al Roker (976.4 R)

Year of the Fires: The Story of the Great Fires of 1910 by Stephen J. Pyne (363.37 P)

Come Hell or High Water: Hurricane Katrina and the Color of Disaster by Michael Eric Dyson (363.34 D)

Nine Lives: Death and Life in New Orleans by Dan Baum (976.3 B)

The Scariest Place on Earth: Eye to Eye with Hurricanes by David Fisher (363.34 F)

Chasing Dean: Surfing America’s Hurricane States by Tom Anderson (797.32 A)

Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital by Sheri Fink (362.11 F)

Down in New Orleans: Reflections from a Drowned City by Billy Sothern (976.3 S)

Hurricane Watch: Forecasting the Deadliest Storms on Earth by Bob Sheets (551.64 S)

Dark Wind: A Survivor’s Tale of Love and Loss by Gordon Chaplin (910.4 C)

The Distant Marvels by Chantel Acevedo

As Hot as It Was, You Ought to Thank Me by Nanci Kincaid

The Beach Club by Elin Hilderbrand

Damaged by Alex Kava

Storm of the Century: The Labor Day Hurricane of 1935  by Willie Drye (975.9 D)

Sudden Sea: The Great Hurricane of 1938 by R.A. Scottie (363.34 S)

Close to Shore: A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence by Mike Capuzzo (597.3 C)

Soul Surfer: A True Story of Faith, Family, and Fighting to Get Back on the Board  by Bethany Hamilton (YA 797.32 H)

Volcanoes, Crucibles of Change by Richard V. Fisher (551.21F)

The Science Times Book of Natural Disasters (363.34 S)

The Silver Lining: The Benefits of Natural Disasters by Seth Robert Reice (577.2 R)

The Long Mars by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter

Supervolcano: All Fall Down by Harry Turtledove

The Damndest Finest Ruins by Monica Sutherland (979.461 S)

Not Quite Enough by Catherine Bybee

The Last Day: Wrath, Ruin and Reason in the Great Lisbon Earthquake of 1755  by Nicholas Shrady (946.9 S)

Farewell, Fred Voodoo: A Letter from Haiti by Amy WIlentz (972.94 W)

Come Hell or High Water: Hurricane Katrina and the Color of Disaster  by Michael Dyson (363.34 D)

The Measures Between Us: A Novel by Ethan Hauser

A Walk Across the Sun  by Corban Addison

Deep Black. Death Wave by Stephen Coonts

BOOKS ABOUT THE GREAT DEPRESSION

The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (AC)

The Great Depression: America, 1929 – 1941  by Robert S. McElvaine (973.916 M)

The Great Depression: America in the 1930’s by T. H. Watkins (973.917 W)

The Great Crash, 1929 by John Kenneth Galbraith (338.54 G 1988)

The Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan (978.03 E)

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929 – 1945   by David M. Kennedy (973.91 K)

Hard Times: An Oral History of the Great Depression by Studs Terkel (309.173 T)

Lords of Finance: The Bankers who Broke the World  by Liaquat Ahamed (332.1A)

Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families by James Agee (309.1761 A)

Nothing to Fear: F.D.R.’s Inner Circle and the 100 Days that Created Modern America by Adam Cohen (973.917 C)

Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck (AC)

Dancing in the Dark: A Cultural History of the Great Depression by Morris Dickstein (973.91 D)

A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression  by Jane Ziegelman (641.597 Z)

Cannery Row by John Steinbeck (AC)

Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen

Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (AC)

The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and Their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Olympics by Daniel James Brown (797.123B)

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (AC)

Orphan Train: A Novel by Christine Baker Kline

The Truth According to Us by Annie Barrows

A Secret Gift: How One Man’s Kindness and a Trove of Letters Revealed the Hidden History of the Great Depression by Ted Gup (977.1 G)

Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand (798.4 H)

Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford

Lila by Marilynne Robinson

North River by Pete Hamill

Rules of Civility by Amor Towles

Ironweed by William Kennedy

Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe by Fannie Flagg

Wonderland Creek by Lynn Austin (LP)

The Reluctant Midwife by Patricia Harman

FDR by Jean Edward Smith (B Roosevelt)

Rainwater by Sandra Brown

Angela’s Ashes by Frank McCourt (B McCourt)

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers

The Game of Love and Death  by Martha Brockenbrough (YA)

The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls by Anton DiSclafani

Since Yesterday: the 1930’s in America, September 3, 1929, to September 3, 1939 by Frederick Lewis Allen (973.91 A)

The New Deal: The Depression Years, 1933-40 by Anthony J. Badger (973.917 B)

The Dust Bowl: An Illustrated History by Dayton Duncan (978.03 D)

Go Down Together: the True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde by Jeff Guinn (364.155 G)

The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin’s Russia by Tim Tzouliadis (947 T)

Daily Life in the United States, 1920 -1940: How Americans Lived through the “Roaring Twenties” and the Great Depression by David E. Kyvig (973.91K)

All the King’s Men by Robert Penn Warren

Angel Sister by Ann H Gabhart

Mildred Pierce by James M. Cain

Jim the Boy by Tony Earley

Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate

Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan

The Life She Was Given by Ellen Marie Wiseman

The Lonely Hearts Hotel  by Heather O’Neal

Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls

Terror in the City of Champions: Murder, Baseball, and the Secret Society that Shocked Depression Era Detroit by Tom Stanton (364.152 S)

Songs of Willow Frost  by Jamie Ford

Mary Coin by Marisa Silver

Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? The Great Depression, 1929 – 1933 by Milton Melzer (973.91 M)

The Growing Seasons: An American Boyhood Before the War  by Samuel Hynes (B Hynes)

The Hungry Years: A Narrative History of the Great Depression by T. H. Watkins (973.916 W)

Anxious Decades: America in Prosperity and Depression by Michael E. Parrish (973.91 P)

COZY MYSTERIES 

Days of Wine and Roquefort by Avery Aames

To Brie or Not to Brie by Avery Aames

Death is Like a Box of Chocolates by Kathy Aarons

The Christie Curse by Victoria Abbott

Murder in the Locked Library by Ellery Adams

Writing all Wrongs by Ellery Adams

Written in Stone by Ellery Adams

Pecan Pies and Homicides by Ellery Adams

Murder in the Mystery Suite by Ellery Adams

Peach Pies and Alibis by Ellery Adams

The Good, the Bad and the Guacamole by Rebecca Adler

Here Today, Gone Tamale by Rebecca Adler

Crime and Poetry by Amanda Flower

Queen Anne’s Lace by Susan Wittig Albert

The Darling Dahlias and the Unlucky Clover by Susan Wittig Albert

The Last Chance Olive Ranch by Susan Wittig Albert

Blood Orange: A China Bayles Mystery by Susan Wittig Albert

The Tale of Castle Cottage: the Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter by Susan Wittig Albert

The Tale of Hawthorn House by Susan Wittig Albert

Lavender Lies by Susan Wittig Albert

Nightshade by Susan Wittig Albert

Wrong Side of the Paw by Laurie Cass

Dead, Bath and Beyond by L. L. Bartlett

Till Death Do Us Tart by Ellie Alexander

Caught Bread Handed by Ellie Alexander

On Thin Icing by Ellie Alexander

A Batter of Life and Death: A Bakeshop Mystery by Ellie Alexander

Floral Depravity by Beverly Allen

The Hen of the Baskervilles by Donna Andrews

The Good, the Bad and the Emus by Donna Andrews

Lord of the Wings by Donna Andrews

The Nightingale Before Christmas by Donna Andrews

Die Like an Eagle by Donna Andrews

How the Finch Stole Christmas by Donna Andrews

Gone Gull by Donna Andrews

Toucan Keep a Secret by Donna Andrews

A Spoonful of Murder by Connie Archer

A Broth of Betrayal by Connie Archer

Crust No One by Winnie Archer

Death of a Dishonorable Gentleman by Tessa Arlen

Every Trick in the Book by Lucy Arlington

Rest in Peach by Susan Furlong

War and Peach by Susan Furlong

Aunt Dimity and the King’s Ransom by Nancy Atherton

Scandal in Skibbereen by Sheila Connolly

Buried in a Bog by Sheila Connolly

Sour Apples by Sheila Connolly

Dishing the Dirt by M.C. Beaton

Agatha Raisin and the Case of the Curious Curate by M. C. Beaton

The Deadly Dance by M. C. Beaton

Love, Lies and Liquor by M. C. Beaton

The Vicious Vet by M. C. Beaton

Kissing Christmas Goodbye by M. C. Beaton

A Spoonful of Poison: An Agatha Raisin Mystery by M. C. Beaton

There Goes the Bride by M. C. Beaton

Busy Body by M. C. Beaton

As the Pig Turns: An Agatha Raisin Mystery by M. C. Beaton

The Witches’ Tree: An Agatha Raisin Mystery by M. C. Beaton

Destination Murder by Donald Bain

Death of a Blue Blood by Jessica Fletcher

Beewitched by Hannah Reed

Buzz Off by Hannah Reed

Quick Study: A Murder 101 Mystery by Maggie Barbieri

Murder is Binding by Lorna Barrett

Fatally Frosted: A Donut Shop Mystery by Jessica Beck

Going, Going, Ganache by Jenn McKinlay

Dark Chocolate Demise by Jenn McKinlay

Caramel Crush by Jenn McKinlay

Cloche and Dagger by Jenn McKinlay

Death of a Mad Hatter by Jenn McKinlay

At the Drop of a Hat by Jenn McKinlay

Read It and Weep by Jenn McKinlay

Ten Lords A Leaping by C. C. Benison

Flipped Out by Jennie Bentley

Hexes and Hemlines: A Witchcraft Mystery by Juliet Blackwell

Death by Chocolate Lab by Bethany Blake

Dial Meow for Murder by Bethany Blake

Ghost of a Potion by Heather Blake

City of Darkness and Light by Rhys Bowen

The Edge of Dreams by Rhys Bowen

Away in a Manger by Rhys Bowen

The Ghost of Christmas Past by Rhys Bowen

Naughty in Nice  by Rhys Bowen

The Twelve Clues of Christmas by Rhys Bowen

Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding by Rhys Bowen (new)

Dial M for Mousse by Laura Bradford

A Red Herring Without Mustard by C. Alan Bradley

Speaking from Among the Bones by C. Alan Bradley

The Dead in their Vaulted Arches  by C. Alan Bradley

As Chimney Sweepers Come to Dust by C. Alan Bradley

Thrice the Brinded Cat Hath Mew’d by C. Alan Bradley

The Grave’s a Fine and Private Place by C. Alan Bradley

The Cakes of Monte Cristo by Jacklyn Brady

Twice Told Tail by Ali Brandon

Better Homes and Corpses  by Kathleen Bridge

A Woman Unknown  by Frances Brody

Pearls and Poison by Duffy Brown

Whisker of Evil by Rita Mae Brown

Hounded to Death by Rita Mae Brown

Santa Clawed by Rita Mae Brown

Murder Unleashed by Rita Mae Brown

The Big Cat Nap by Rita Mae Brown

The Litter of the Law by Rita Mae Brown

Let Sleeping Dogs Lie by Rita Mae Brown

A Hiss Before Dying by Rita Mae Brown

Crazy Like a Fox by Rita Mae Brown

Probable Claws by Rita Mae Brown

Death of an Irish Diva by Mollie Cox Bryan

Scrapbook of the Dead by Mollie Cox Bryan

The BIg Chili by Julia Buckley

Cheddar Off Dead by Julia Buckley

Pudding Up with Murder by Julia Buckley

Guilty as Cinnamon by Leslie Budewitz

Fatal Reservations by Lucy Burdette

Read Herring Hunt by V. M. Burns

Nuts and Buried by Elizabeth Lee

Death on Heels by Ellen Byerrum

Of Murder and Men by Lynn Cahoon

Fatality by Firelight by Lynn Cahoon

Mum’s the Word by Dorothy Cannell

If Books Could Kill by Kate Carlisle

Peril in Paperback by Kate Carlisle

This Old Homicide by Kate Carlisle

The Book Stops Here: A Bibliophile Mystery by Kate Carlisle

Deck the Hallways by Kate Carlisle

Wrong Side of the Paw by Laurie Cass

Magic and Macaroons by Bailey Cates

A Pizza to Die For by Chris Cavender

Cinderella Six Feet Under by Maia Chance

Come Hell or Highball by Maia Chance

Toasting Up Trouble by Linda Wiken

Dim Sum of All Fears by Vivien Chien

Shades of Earl Grey  by Laura Childs

The Silver Needle Murder  by Laura Childs

Oolong Dead  by Laura Childs

Skeleton Letters  by Laura Childs

Scones and Bones by Laura Childs

Sweet Tea Revenge by Laura Childs

Eggs in a Casket by Laura Childs

Gossamer Ghost by Laura Childs

Parchment and Old Lace by Laura Childs

Egg Drop Dead by Laura Childs

Pekoe Most Poison by Laura Childs

Plum Tea Crazy by Laura Childs

Bought the Farm by Peg Cochran

All You Need is Fudge by Nancy Coco

Murder Gone a-Rye by Nancy Parra

Florist Grump by Kate Collins

Final Fondue by Maya Corrigan

Dead to the Last Drop by Cleo Coyle

Quilt or Innocence: a Southern Quilting Mystery by Elizabeth Spann Craig

A VIneyard Killing by Philip Craig

Vineyard Chill: A Martha’s Vineyard Mystery by Philip Craig

A Catered Murder by Isis Crawford

A Catered Birthday Party  by Isis Crawford

A Catered St. Patrick’s Day  by Isis Crawford

The Sauvignon Secret:A Wine Country Mystery by Ellen Crosby

Catering to Nobody by Diane Mott Davidson

Dark Tort by Diane Mott Davidson

Fatally Flaky by Diane Mott Davidson

The Whole Enchilada by Diane Mott Davidson

This Old Souse: A Bed and Breakfast Mystery  by Mary Daheim

The Alpine Winter: An Emma Lord Mystery by Mary Daheim

The Wurst is Yet to Come by Mary Daheim

The Alpine Yeoman by Mary Daheim

Wave Good-Bye by Lila Dare

Death in Daytime: A Soap Opera Mystery by Eileen Davidson

Murder, She Barked  by Krista Davis

The Diva Digs Up the Dirt by Krista Davis

The Diva Frosts a Cupcake by Krista Davis

Murder Must Howl by Krista Davis

Expiration Date by Devon Delaney

God Rest Ye Murdered Gentlemen  by Vicki Delany

We Wish You a Murderous Christmas by Vicki Delany

White Sand Blues by Vicki Delany

Hark the Herald Angels Slay by Vicki Delany

Blue Water Hues by Vicki Delany

First Degree Fudge by Christine DeSmet

Hot Fudge Frame-up: A Fudge Shop Mystery by Christine DeSmet

Mailed to Death by Laura DiSilverio

The Readaholics and the Poirot Puzzle by Laura DiSilverio

A Killer’s Christmas in Wales by Elizabeth J. Duncan

The Winter Garden Mystery by Carola Dunn

Buried in the Country by Carola Dunn

Scotched by Kaitlyn Dunnett

Vampires, Bones and Treacle Scones by Kaitlyn Dunnett

Ho-ho Homicide by Kaitlyn Dunnett

The Bookman’s Wake by John Dunning

Fright to the Death by Dawn Eastman

Ditched 4 Murder by J. C. Eaton

Staged 4 Murder by J. C. Eaton

Died in the Wool by Peggy Ehrhart

It’s Your Party, Die if You Want to by Vickie Fee

Threadbare by Monica Ferris

And Then You Dye by Monica Ferris

Murder Ties the Knot by Christy Fifield

Black Cat Crossing by Kay Finch

The Black Cat Knocks on Wood by Kay Finch

Blueberry Muffin Murder by Joanne Fluke

Peach Cobbler Murder by Joanne Fluke

Cherry Cheesecake Murder by Joanne Fluke

Plum Pudding Murder by Joanne Fluke

Cinnamon Roll Murder by Joanne Fluke

Blackberry Pie Murder by Joanne Fluke

Strawberry Shortcake Murder by Joanne Fluke

Steps to the Altar by Earlene Fowler

Tumbling Blocks by Earlene Fowler

State Fair by Earlene Fowler

Spider Web by Earlene Fowler

By Book or By Crook: A Lighthouse Library Mystery by Eva Gates

The Wedding Soup Murder by Rosie Genova

A Dish Best Served Cold by Rosie Genova

Inherit the Word by Daryl Wood Gerber

The Unexpected Mrs. Polifax by Dorothy Gilman

A Holiday Yarn: A Seaside Knitters Mystery by Sally Goldenbaum

Angora Alibi by Sally Goldenbaum

A Ghost in the Machine by Caroline Graham

Occult and Battery by Lena Gregory

Meet Me in Scotland: A Kilts and Quilts Novel by Patience Griffin

The Accidental Scot: A Kilts and Quilts Novel by Patience Griffin

Damsels in Distress by Joan Hess

Deader Homes and Gardens by Joan Hess

Murder as a Second Language  by Joan Hess

Pride v Prejudice by Joan Hess

Basket Case by Nancy Haddock

Bone Appetit by Carolyn Haines

Freezer I’ll Shoot by Victoria Hamilton

Death of an English Muffin by Victoria Hamilton

Much Ado About Muffin by Victoria Hamilton

Muffin to Fear by Victoria Hamilton

A Killer Kebab by Susannah Hardy

All the Little Liars by Charlaine Harris

Sleep Like a Baby by Charlaine Harris

I Know What You Bid Last Summer by Sherry Harris

Dare to Die by Carolyn Hart

Dead, White and Blue by Carolyn Hart

Death at the Door by Carolyn Hart

Ghost to the Rescue by Carolyn Hart

Walking on My Grave by Carolyn Hart

Ghost on the Case by Carolyn Hart

Yarned and Dangerous by Sadie Hartwell

Town in a Wild Moose Chase by B. B. Haywood

If Hooks Could Kill by Betty Hechtman

Yarn to Go by Betty Hechtman

Silence of the Lambs Wool by Betty Hechtman

Wound Up in Murder by Betty Hechtman

Gone with the Wool by Betty Hechtman

Death of a Coupon Clipper by Lee Hollis

Death of a Chocoholic by Lee Hollis

Death of a Kitchen Diva by Lee Hollis

Death of a Cookbook Author by Lee Hollis

Pane and Suffering by Cheryl Hollon

Etched in Tears by Cheryl Hollon

Shattered at Sea by Cheryl Hollon

Clock and Dagger by Julianne Holmes

A Study in Death by Anna Lee Huber

Frosty the Dead Man by Christine Husom

Ghost in the Polka Dot Bikini by Sue Ann Jaffarian

Ghost of a Gamble by Sue Ann Jaffarian

Ghost in the Guacamole by Sue Ann Jaffarian

Out of Circulation by Miranda James

The Silence of the Library by Miranda James

Oodles of Poodles by Linda O. Johnston

Hummus and Homicide by Tina Kashian

Stabbed in the Baklava by Tina Kashian

Death, Taxes and Peach Sangria by Diane Kelly

Death, Taxes and a Chocolate Cannoli by Diane Kelly

Against the Paw by Diane Kelly

Death, Taxes and Sweet Potato Fries by Diane Kelly

Final Catcall by Sophie Kelly

Faux Paw by Sophie Kelly

Twisted Threads by Lea Wait

Mistletoe and Mayhem by Kate Kingsbury

Mind Over Murder by Allison Kingsley

Dating Dead Men by Harley Jane Kozak (hardcover)

Dead on Cue by Deryn Lake (hardcover)

Dipped to Death by Kelly Lane

The Long Stitch Goodnight by Amanda Lee

The Stitching Hour by Amanda Lee

Nuts and Buried by Elizabeth Lee

Silence of the Jams by Gayle Leeson

Honey-Baked Homicide by Gayle Leeson

Death of a Neighborhood Witch by Laura Levine (hardcover)

Killing Cupid by Laura Levine

Revenge of the Chili Queens by Kylie Logan

Italian Iced by Kylie Logan

Dangerously Dark by Colette London

Dead and Ganache by Colette London

A Cookie Before Dying by Virginia Lowell

The Spellman Files by Lisa Lutz

Curse of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz

Revenge of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz

A Taste Fur Murder by Dixie Lyle

Spinning in Her Grave by Molly Macrae

Plaid and Plagiarism by Molly Macrae

The Quotient of Murder by Ada Madison

Devil’s Breath by G. M. Malliet

Something’s Knot Kosher by Mary Marks

Last Lessons of Summer by Margaret Maron

High Country Fall by Margaret Maron

Winter’s Child by Margaret Maron

Three Day Town by Margaret Maron

Christmas Mourning by Margaret Maron

Long Upon the Land by Margaret Maron

A Little Night Murder: A Blackbird Sisters Mystery  by Nancy Martin

Come Helen High Water by Susan McBride

Hounding the Pavement  by Judi McCoy

Chorus Lines, Caviar and Corpses by Mary McHugh

Bossa Novas, Bikinis and Bad Ends by Mary McHugh

Going, Going, Ganache by Jenn McKinlay

Cloche and Dagger by Jenn McKinlay

Read It and Weep by Jenn McKinlay

Death of a Mad Hatter by Jenn McKinlay

At the Drop of a Hat by Jenn McKinlay

Dark Chocolate Demise by Jenn McKinlay

Caramel Crush by Jenn McKinlay

Scot Free: The Lighter Side of the Dark Underbelly of the American Dream by Catriona McPherson

Chocolate Covered Murder by Leslie Meier

Take the Monkey and Run by Laura Morrigan

Purring Around the Christmas Tree by Liz Mugavero

Cat Shout for Joy by Shirley Rousseau Murphy

Bread of the Dead by Ann Myers

Rosemary and Crime by Gail Oust

Cinnamon Toasted: A Spice Shop Mystery by Gail Oust

The Body in the Boudoir: A Faith Fairchild Mystery by Katherine Hall Page

The Body in the Wardrobe by Katherine Hall Page

The Body in the Casket by Katherine Hall Page

It Takes a Coven by Carol Perry

The Skeleton Takes a Bow by Leigh Perry

The Skeleton Haunts a House by Leigh Perry

Death of a Crabby Cook by Penny Pike

Death of a Chocolate Cheater by Penny Pike

All Dressed Up and No Place to Haunt by Rose Pressey

Haunted Is Always in Fashion by Rose Pressey

Dog On It by Spencer Quinn

The Sound and the Furry by Spencer Quinn

Paw and Order by Spencer Quinn

Scents and Sensibility by Spencer Quinn

Buzz Off by Hannah Reed

Fillet of Murder by Linda S. Reilly

A Frying Shame by Linda S. Reilly

Fry Me a Liver by Delia Rosen

Mistletoe, Merriment and Murder by Sara Rosett

Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind by Ann B Ross

Miss Julia Rocks the Cradle by Ann B Ross

Miss Julia to the Rescue by Ann B Ross

Miss Julia’s Marvelous Makeover by Ann B Ross

Etta Mae’s Worst Bad-Luck Day by Ann B Ross

Miss Julia Lays Down the Law by Ann B Ross

Miss Julia Weathers the Storm by Ann B Ross

Miss Julia Raises the Roof by Ann B Ross

Stowed Away by Barbara Ross

Board Stiff by Annelise Ryan

Stiff Penalty  by Annelise Ryan

Stiff Competition  by Annelise Ryan

The Whole Cat and Caboodle by Sophie Ryan

New York Nocturne: The Return of Miss Lizzie by Walter Satterthwait

Dyer Consequences by Maggie Sefton

Yarn Over Murder by Maggie Sefton

Merry Market Murder by Paige Shelton

Bookman Dead Style: A Dangerous Type Mystery by Paige Shelton

Drape Expectations by Karen Rose Smith

Slay Bells Ring by Karen Rose Smith

Murder with Lemon Tea Cakes by Karen Rose Smith

Defending Angels by Mary Stanton

A Wee Homicide in the Hotel by Fran Stewart

Murder of a Creped Suzette by Denise Swanson

Murder of the Cat’s Meow by Denise Swanson

Nickeled and Dimed to Death by Denise Swanson

Die Me a River by Denise Swanson

The Cat, the Wife, and the Weapon by Leann Sweeney

The Cat, the Vagabond and the Victim by Leann Sweeney

To Brew or Not to Brew by Joyce Tremel

Tangled Up in a Brew by Joyce Tremel

Crushed Velvet by Diane Vallere

Fixing to Die: Josie Marcus, Mystery Shopper by Elaine Viets

Trick or Deadly Treat by Livia Washburn

Bleeding Tarts by Kirsten Weiss

Diners, Drive Ins and Death  by Christine Ann Wenger

Macaroni and Freeze: A Comfort Food Mystery by Christine Ann Wenger

 

SCIENCE FICTION BOOKS IN THE FIELD LIBRARY

Perelandra by C. S. Lewis

Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein

The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein

The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury (AC)

The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton (AC)

Our Friends from Frolix 8 by Philip K. Dick

The Word for World is Forest by Ursula K LeGuin

Gravity’s Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon (fiction)

Billion Year Spree: The True History of Science Fiction by Brian Aldiss (823 A)

Dragonsinger  by Anne McCaffrey (pb)

A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick (fiction)

The Collector’s Book of Science Fiction by H.G. Wells by H.G. Wells (fiction)

Grimus: A Novel by Salman Rushdie

Kindred by Octavia Butler (AC)

The Winds of Change and Other Stories by Isaac Asimov (fiction)

The Nebula Awards

The Eye of the Heron by Ursula LeGuin

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish by Douglas Adams (pb)

The Gate to Women’s Country by Sheri S. Tepper

Asimov’s Galaxy: Reflections on Science Fiction by Isaac Asimov (809.3A)

The World at the End of Time by Frederik Pohl

Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card

Xenocide by Orson Scott Card

The Invisible Man by H. G. Wells (AC)

The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick

Fractal Mode by Piers Anthony

The Children of Men by P. D. James (fiction)

2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke

Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler

The World Jones Made by Philip K. Dick

Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card (AC)

The Truce at Bakura by Kathy Tyers

A Fisherman of the Inland Sea: Science Fiction Stories by Ursula K. LeGuin

The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon by Theodore Sturgeon

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams (AC, pb)

The Restaurant at the End of the Universe by Douglas Adams (pb)

Women of Wonder: The Classic Years: Science Fiction by Women from the 1940’s to the 1970’s

Worldwar: Tilting the Balance by Harry Turtledove

The Other End of Time by Fredrik Pohl

Worldwar: Upsetting the Balance by Harry Turtledove

Out of the Silent Planet by C. S. Lewis

The Ultimate Hitchhiker’s Guide by Douglas Adams

Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? By Philip K. Dick

Worldwar: Striking the Balance by Harry Turtledove

Driving Blind by Ray Bradbury

Foundation’s Fear by Gregory Benford

Frankenstein by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley (AC)

Antarctica by Kim Stanley Robinson

Cat’s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut (AC)

The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World by Thomas M. Disch (809.3 D)

Brave New World by Aldous Huxley (AC)

The Centurion’s Empire by Sean McMullen

The Best of Crank!

The Belt: The Kuiper Belt Incident by Rick Badman

Souls in the Great Machine by Sean McMullen

Rainbow Mars by Larry Niven

The Complete Short Stories of H. G. Wells by H. G. Wells

Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear

The October Country by Ray Bradbury

Code to Zero by Ken Follett (fiction)

Angels and Demons  by Dan Brown (fiction)

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne (AC)

Calculating God by Robert Sawyer

Probability Moon by Nancy Kress

Partners in Necessity by Sharon Lee

The Visitors’ Gifts by Nora Mulligan (fiction)

Supertoys Last All Summer Long and Other Stories of Future Time by Brian Aldiss

Passage by Connie Willis (fiction)

Dune: House Corrino by Brian Herbert

Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds

Childhood’s End by Arthur C. Clarke (also AC)

Prey by Michael Crichton (fiction)

Feed by M. T. Anderson (AC)

The Birthday of the World and Other Stories by Ursula K. LeGuin

The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson

The Minority Report by Philip K. Dick

Y: The Last Man  Cycles by Brian K. Vaughn (YA Graphic)

The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham

The Lake House by James Patterson (fiction)

Those Who Walk in Darkness by John Ridley (fiction)

Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell (AC)

The Tomorrow Log by Sharon Lee

X/1999 Vol. 1: Prelude (YA Graphic)

X/1999 Vol. 2: Overture (YA Graphic)

Y: the Last Man. One Small Step by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

Things Not Seen by Andrew Clements (AC)

The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (AC)

Forty Signs of Rain by Kim Stanley Robinson (fiction)

Beyond Infinity by Gregory Benford

Polaris by Jack McDevitt

Time’s Eye by Arthur C. Clarke

Dies the Fire by S. M. Stirling

Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree (fiction)

Planetes, vol 2 by Makoto Yukimura (YA Graphic)

The Island of Doctor Moreau by H. G. Wells (AC)

Y: the Last Man. Girl on Girl by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

Fifty Degrees Below by Kim Stanley Robinson

Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro (fiction)

Adam Strange. Planet Heist by Andy Diggle (YA Graphic)

Viriconium by M. John Harrison (fiction)

Tyrannosaur Canyon  by Douglas Preston (fiction)

Platinum Pohl: the Collected Best Stories by Frederik Pohl

Pretties by Scott Westerfeld (YA and AC)

Learning the World: a Scientific Romance by Ken MacLeod

Star Wars: Dark Lord: The Rise of Darth Vader by James Luceno

The Eternity Artifact by E. L. Modesitt, Jr

Astonishing X Men Vol 2: Dangerous  by Joss Whedon (YA Graphic)

Judgment Day by James David

Star Wars: Visionaries (YA Graphic)

The Road to Dune by Brian Herbert

The Best Time Travel Stories of the 20th Century

Uglies by Scott Westerfeld (YA)

Specials by Scott Westerfeld (YA)

Dragon’s Fire by Anne McCaffrey

Eifelheim by Michael Flynn

The Grays by Whitley Strieber (fiction)

Variable Star by Robert Heinlein

Hunters of Dune by Brian Herbert

X Men: The Complete Age of Apocalypse Epic. Book 3 (YA Graphic)

Blindsight by Peter Watts

Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer (fiction)

Glasshouse by Charles Stross

Ex Machina: Fact or Fiction by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

Ex Machina, Book 4  March to War by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

Bright of the Sky by Kay Kenyon

Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Vol 1 (fiction, “Best”)

Star Wars: Legacy of the Force: Sacrifice by Karen Traviss

Thirteen by Richard K. Morgan

Sandworms of Dune by Brian Herbert

Y: the Last Man: Motherland by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

D.A. by Connie Willis

Halting State by Charles Stross

Ex Machina, Book 5: Smoke, Smoke by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

Amazing X Men, Volume 3: Torn by Joss Whedon (YA Graphic)

Ex Machina, Book 6, Power Down by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

The Elysium Commission by L. E. Modesitt

Blasphemy by Douglas Preston (fiction)

Darth Bane: Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn

Wastelands: Stories of the Apocalypse

Kaput and Zosky by Lewis Trondheim (YA Graphic)

The Gone-Away World  by Nick Harkaway (fiction)

Anathem by Neal Stephenson (fiction)

Y: the Last Man: Whys and Wherefores by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

Paul of Dune by Brian Herbert

Order 66 by Karen Traviss

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (YA)

Ender in Exile by Orson Scott Card

Busted Flush

Star Wars, Luke Skywalker and the Shadows of Mindor by Matthew Stover

Exit Strategy by Martha Wells (new)

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018 by John Joseph Adams (new)

Spider Man, Hostile Takeover  by David Liss (new pb)

The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy (new)

Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers (new)

Sanctuary by Caryn Lix (YA)

Uglies by Scott Westerfeld (AC)

Dragon’s Code: Anne McCaffrey’s Dragonriders of Pern by Gigi McCaffrey (new)

Condomnauts by Yoss (new)

Vengeful (Villains) by V. E. Schwab (new)

The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal (new)

Red Moon by Kim Stanley Robinson (new)

Contagion by Erin Bowman (YA)

Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (pb)
84K by Claire North (new)

An Argumentation of Historians by Jodi Taylor (new)

Shade the Changing Girl, 2, Little Runaway  by Cecil Castellucci (YA)

Medusa Uploaded by Emily Devenport (new)

Zero Limit by Jeremy K Brown (fiction)

Obsidio by Amie Kaufman (YA new)

Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, 4, Girl Moon by Brandon Montclare (YA Graphic)

Semiosis by Sue Brown

The Apocalypse of Elena Mendoza by Shaun David Hutchinson (YA)

Mass Effect Andromeda : Initiation by N. K. Jemison (pb)

Space Opera by Catherynne Valente (new)

Head On by John Scalzi (new)

The Philosopher’s Flight by Tom Miller (fiction)

Extinction War by Nicholas Sansbury Smith (pb)

The Night Clave: A Numenera Novel by Monte Cook (pb)

Fire with Fire by Bernd Perplies (pb)

Wires and Nerve 2: Gone Rogue by Marissa Meyer (YA Graphic)

Weave a Circle Round by Kari Maaren (fiction)

The Uploaded by Ferrett Steinmetz (pb)

Survival by Ben Bova (fiction)

Immortal Life: A Soon to be True Story by Stanley BIng

The Gone World by Tom Sweterlitsch (fiction)

Gnomon: A Novel by Tom Harkaway (fiction)

An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon (fiction)

Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant (fiction)

Strange Fire by Tommy Wallach (new)

Mississippi Roll by George R. R. Martin

Paradox Bound: A Novel by Peter Clines (fiction)

Children of the Fleet by Orson Scott Card

The Punch Escrow by Tal M Klein

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets by Christie Golden (pb)

Enigma Tales by Una McCormack (pb)

Provenance by Ann Leckie

Phasma by Delilah Dawson (pb)

Aliens: Bug Hunt: all new Tales from the Expanded Alien Universe (fiction)

An Oath of Dogs by Wendy Wagner (pb)

Artemis: A Novel by Andy Weir

The Rebellion’s Last Traitor by Nik Korpon (pb)

A Man of Shadows; A Nyquist Mystery by Jeff Noon

When the English Fall: A Novel by David Williams (fiction)

Autonomous by Annalee Newitz

City of Miracles by Robert Jackson Bennett (fiction)

Gather the Daughters: A Novel by Jennie Melamed (fiction)

Crazy House by James Patterson (YA)

The Clockwork Dynasty: A Novel by Daniel H. Wilson (fiction)

Control by David Mack (pb)

All Systems Red by Martha Wells (fiction)

The Long Mirage by David R George (pb)

Eat the Sky, Drink the Ocean (YA)

Headlong Flight by Dayton Ward (pb)

Convergence by C. J. Cherryh (fiction)

Borne: A Novel by Jeff VanderMeer (fiction)

Luna: Wolf Moon by Ian Macdonald

Storm 2: Bring the Thunder by Greg Pak (YA Graphic)

Storm 1: Make It Rain by Greg Pak (YA Graphic)

The Motherless Oven by Rob Davis (YA Graphic)

Star Wars: Thrawn  by TImothy Zahn (pb)

The Morcai Battalion: The Rescue by Diana Palmer (pb)

Wires and Nerve 1 by Marissa Meyer (YA Graphic)

A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers

American War by Omar al-Akkad (fiction)

The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (fiction)

Saga, Vol. 7 by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

The Boy on the Bridge by Mike Carey (fiction)

Waking Gods by Sylvain Neuvel (fiction)

The Book of Etta by Meg Elison (fiction)

Confluence by C. K. Dunstall (pb)

The Book of Joan: A Novel by Lidia Yuknavitch (fiction)

Six Wakes by Lafferty Muir

The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi

Walkaway: A Novel by Cory  Doctrow (fiction)

Decoherence by Liana Brooks (pb)

New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson

Wayfarer by Alexandra Bracken (YA)

Altered Starscape by Ian Douglas (pb)

The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke

A Conjuring of Light by Victoria Schwab (fiction)

Humans, Bow Down by James Patterson (fiction, pb)

Timekeeper by Tara Sim (YA)

Extreme Makeover: Apocalypse Division  by Dan Wells (fiction)

The Jekyll Revelation  by Robert Masello (fiction)

Shadow of Victory by David Weber (pb)

The DIabolic by S. J. Kincaid (YA)

Haze, and the Hammer of Darkness by L. E. Modesitt  (pb)

Captain to Captain by Greg Cox (pb)

The Complete Aliens Omnibus, Vol. 2 (pb)

Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2016

Flying by Carrie Jones (YA)

The Big Sheep  by Robert Kroese

Not So Much, Said the Cat by Michael Swanwick (fiction)

After Atlas, a Planetfall Novel by Emma Newman (fiction)

Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth (YA)

The Big Book of Science Fiction

Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee

Crosstalk by Connie Willis (fiction)

The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers

Arabella of Mars by David Levine

The Swarm by Orson Scott Card

Saga, Vol. 6 by Fiona Staples (YA Graphic)

The Terranauts by T. C. Boyle (fiction)

Feedback: A Newsflesh Novel by Mira Grant (pb)

Dark Matter: A Novel by Blake Crouch (fiction)

New Pompeii by Daniel Godfrey (pb)

The Sound of Seas by Gillian Anderson (fiction)

Nebula Awards Showcase 2016

The Raft: A Novel by Fred Strydom

Fallout: The Hot War by Harry Turtledove (fiction)

Central Station by Lavie Tidhar

Flawed by Cecelia Ahern (YA)

Forest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal (fiction)

On the Edge of Gone by Caroline Duyvis (YA)

A Pocket Full of Lies by Kirsten Beyer (pb)

Stars Above: A Lunar Chronicles Collection by Marissa Meyer (YA)

Broken Crowns by Lauren DeStefano (YA)

The Medusa Chronicles by Stephen Baxter

Quantum Night by Robert Sawyer (fiction)

Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel (fiction)

A Gathering of Shadows by Victoria Schwab (fiction)

The Mandibles: A Family 2029-2047  by Lionel Shriver (fiction)

Inherit the Stars  by Tessa Elwood (YA)

Dinosaurs and a Dirigible by David Drake (pb)

The Shootout Solution by Michael Underwood (fiction)

Skinner Luce: A Novel by Patricia Ward (fiction)

Time and Time Again by Ben Elton (fiction)

The Assimilated Cuban’s Guide to Quantum Santeria  by Carlos Hernandez (fiction)

The Bone Labyrinth by James Rollins (fiction)

Word Puppets: Stories by Mary Robinette Kowal

The Regional Office Is Under Attack! By Manuel Gonzales (fiction)

Warrior Women

Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen by Lois McMaster Bujold (fiction)

Extinction Game by Gary Gibson (fiction)

The Prison in Antares by Michael Resnick

Nebula Awards Showcase 2015

Her Brother’s Keeper by Mike Kufari

The Core of the Sun by Johanna Sinisalo (fiction)

Patience by Daniel Clowes (fiction)

Barsk: The Elephant’s Graveyard  by Lawrence M. Schoen

Mythmaker by Marianne De Pierres (pb)

We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson (YA)

The Sea Is Ours: Tales from Steampunk Southeast Asia (fiction)

The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2015

MARTians by Blythe Woolston (YA)

Twists in Time: A Time Travel Anthology (fiction)

Big Bang Generation by Gary Russell (fiction)

A Dream of Ice by Gillian Anderson (fiction)

Version Control by Dexter Clarence Palmer (fiction)

Sight Unseen by James Swallow (pb)

Tipping Point: the War with China: The First Salvo by David Poyer (fiction)

In the Shadow of the Towers :Speculative Fiction in a Post 9/11 World (fiction)

Pedal Zombies: Thirteen Feminist Bicycle Speculative Fiction Stories

If Then by Matthew De Abaitua (pb)

Atonement by Kirsten Beyer (pb)

A Borrowed Man by Gene Wolfe

Death Wave by Ben Bova

Going Dark/ Linda Nagata by Linda Nagata (pb)

Luna: New Moon by Ian McDonald

Chocky by John Wyndham (fiction)

Our Lady of the Ice by Cassandra Clarke (YA)

Long Shot by David Mack (pb)

One Year after by William Forstchen (pb)

Illuminae by Amie Kaufman (YA)

Battlesaurus: Rampage at Waterloo by Brian Falkner (YA)

Saga. 5 by Brian Vaughn (YA Graphic)

Chasing the Phoenix by Michael Swanwick

The Broken Wondrous World by Jon Skovron (YA)

Finches of Mars  by Brian Aldiss

We Install: And Other Stories by Harry Turtledove (fiction)

The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness (YA)

Press Start to Play

Radiance by Catherynne M. Valente

Zeroes by Scott Westerfeld (YA)

Zero World by Jason M. Hough (fiction)

Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong (fiction)

Ultima by Stephen Baxter (pb)

Time Salvager by Wesley Chu

Saturn Run by John Sandford (fiction)

Lagoon by Nnedi Okorafor (fiction)

The Flicker Men by Ted Kosmatka (fiction)

The Map of Chaos by Felix Palma (fiction)

Tracked by Jenny Martin (YA)

The Year’s Best Military SF and Space Opera

The Iron Assassin by Ed Greenwood (fiction)

The Prom-Goer’s Interstellar Excursion by Chris McCoy (YA)

The Border by Robert McCammon (fiction)

The Armada by Ernest Cline (fiction)

By Tooth and Claw (fiction)

The Darkside War by Zachary Brown

Rebirths of Tao by Wesley Chu (pb)

Lords of the Sith by Paul S. Kemp (pb)

The End of All Things by John Scalzi

Archangel: Book One of the Chronicles of Ubastis by Marguerite Reed

The Architect of Aeons by John C. Wright

The Affinities by Robert Charles Wilson

Denton Little’s Deathdate by Lance Rubin (YA)

We All Looked Up by Tommy Wallach (YA)

Aurora  by Kim Stanley Robinson

The Fire Sermon: A Novel by Francesca Haig (fiction)

Soulprint by Megan Miranda (YA)

Tin Men: A Novel by Christopher Golden (fiction)

Dark Intelligence by Neal Asher

Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson

City of Savages by Lee Kelly (YA)

The Country of Ice Cream Star by Sandra Newman (fiction)

Love in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction by Judd Trichter

Only Ever Yours by Louise O’Neill (YA)

Inside a Silver Box  by Walter Mosley (fiction)

Mort(e)  by Robert Repino (fiction)

The Lost Boys Symphony: A Novel by Mark Andrew Ferguson (fiction)

The Dead Lands: A Novel  by Benjamin Percy (pb)

Scars:  A Legion Divided  by Chris Wright (pb)

Disavowed by David Mark (pb)

Area X by Jeff VanderMeer

 

Advertisements